Assembly Actions -
[…] - On Floor Calendar Senate
-
- Passed Assembly
- Passed Senate
- Delivered to Governor
- Signed By Governor
Actions
Votes
co-Sponsors
Nelson Castro
Janele Hyer-Spencer
multi-Sponsors
William Boyland
Aileen Gunther
Susan John
David Koon
2009-A9850 (ACTIVE) - Details
2009-A9850 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:A9850 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the lien law, in relation to lien filings for retainage PURPOSE OR GENERAL IDEA OF BILL: This bill amends the lien law to provide a time period for filing a lien for retainage on private jobs.. SUMMARY OF SPECIFIC PROVISIONS: Section 1 amends section 10 of the lien law by adding the provision, "and provided further where the notice of lien is for retainage, the notice of lien may be filed within 90 days after the date the retainage was due to be released." JUSTIFICATION: Currently, subcontractors who wait for their retainage to be released on private jobs will lose their lien rights as the waiting time will exceed the 8 month statute of limitations for filing a lien.