senate Bill S2917

Amended

Provides that a tanning facility shall not permit the use of an ultraviolet radiation device by persons sixteen years of age and under

download pdf

Sponsor

Co-Sponsors

view all co-sponsors

Bill Status


  • Introduced
  • In Committee
  • On Floor Calendar
    • Passed Senate
    • Passed Assembly
  • Delivered to Governor
  • Signed/Vetoed by Governor
view actions

actions

  • 03 / Feb / 2011
    • REFERRED TO HEALTH
  • 14 / Feb / 2011
    • 1ST REPORT CAL.85
  • 15 / Feb / 2011
    • 2ND REPORT CAL.
  • 28 / Feb / 2011
    • ADVANCED TO THIRD READING
  • 24 / Jun / 2011
    • COMMITTED TO RULES
  • 04 / Jan / 2012
    • REFERRED TO HEALTH
  • 31 / Jan / 2012
    • 1ST REPORT CAL.162
  • 06 / Feb / 2012
    • 2ND REPORT CAL.
  • 07 / Feb / 2012
    • ADVANCED TO THIRD READING
  • 11 / Jun / 2012
    • AMENDED ON THIRD READING (T) 2917A
  • 18 / Jun / 2012
    • SUBSTITUTED BY A1074B

Summary

Provides that a tanning facility shall not permit the use of an ultraviolet radiation device by persons sixteen years of age and under.

do you support this bill?

Bill Details

Versions:
S2917
S2917A
Legislative Cycle:
2011-2012
Law Section:
Public Health Law
Laws Affected:
Amd §3555, Pub Health L
Versions Introduced in 2009-2010 Legislative Cycle:
S3461A

Votes

14
0
14
Aye
0
Nay
2
aye with reservations
0
absent
1
excused
0
abstained
show Health committee vote details

Sponsor Memo

BILL NUMBER:S2917 REVISED 05/11/12

TITLE OF BILL:
An act
to amend the public health law, in relation to the use of ultraviolet
radiation devices by persons under eighteen years of age

PURPOSE:
To prohibit children under eighteen years of age from using
an ultraviolet radiation device.

SUMMARY OF PROVISIONS:
This bill amends Subdivision 4 of section 3555
of the public health law, as added by chapter 573 of the laws of 2006,
to prohibit a person under the age of eighteen from using an
ultraviolet radiation device.

JUSTIFICATION:
According to the World Health Organization's International Agency for
Research on Cancer (IARC), UV -emitting indoor tanning devices are
classified as Group 1 or "carcinogenic to humans," posing the highest
level of cancer risk alongside asbestos, tobacco, and uranium.

Skin cancer is the most common form of cancer in the United States.
According to the American Cancer Society, the number of melanomas
diagnosed in the U.S has doubled since 1973, and more than one
million cases of non-melanoma cell cancers were expected in 2009.
Studies have shown that the risk of melanoma for users of tanning beds
before the age of 30 is increased by 75 percent and because the
harmful effects of UV exposure accumulate over time, indoor tanning
devices pose a greater risk for children and teens by boosting
overall lifetime exposure.

Current law does not adequately protect the youth from the potentially
deadly health risk associated with indoor tanning. In order to
provide effective enforcement, this bill seeks to prohibit the use of
indoor tanning devices by anyone under the age of eighteen.

LEGISLATIVE HISTORY:
2010: A.9110A - Referred to Rules S.3461A - Codes

FISCAL IMPLICATIONS:
None.

EFFECTIVE DATE:
Thirty days after it shall have become a law.

view bill text
                    S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
________________________________________________________________________

                                  2917

                       2011-2012 Regular Sessions

                            I N  S E N A T E

                            February 3, 2011
                               ___________

Introduced  by  Sens.  FUSCHILLO,  JOHNSON,  KRUEGER  --  read twice and
  ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee  on
  Health

AN  ACT to amend the public health law, in relation to the use of ultra-
  violet radiation devices by persons under eighteen years of age

  THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND  ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section  1. Section 3555 of the public health law, as added by chapter
573 of the laws of 2006, is amended to read as follows:
  S 3555. Restrictions on the use of ultraviolet radiation  devices.  1.
No  owner,  operator, or employee of a tanning facility shall permit the
use of the tanning facility by a person eighteen years of age  or  older
until  such  person  provides  a  driver's license or other photographic
identification card issued by a government entity or educational  insti-
tution  indicating that the individual is at least eighteen years of age
and the facility has on file a  signed  written  statement,  in  a  form
prescribed  by the commissioner, acknowledging that such person has read
the warnings required  under  subdivision  two  of  section  thirty-five
hundred  fifty-four  of  this  article and agrees to wear safety goggles
before using an ultraviolet radiation device. Such signed  statement  of
acknowledgment  may  be  retained  by  the tanning facility off premises
provided that an electronic image or facsimile of  the  original  signed
statement of acknowledgment is readily available by the owner or employ-
ee  responsible for the operation of the ultraviolet radiation device of
such facility.
  2. [No owner, operator, or employee of a tanning facility shall permit
the use of an ultraviolet radiation device by a person fourteen to eigh-
teen years of age until such person provides the tanning  facility  with
the  written  consent,  in  a  form prescribed by the commissioner, of a
parent or legal guardian to use such tanning  facility.  The  parent  or
legal guardian shall sign such consent form in the presence of the owner

 EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                      [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                           LBD04206-01-1

S. 2917                             2

of  the tanning facility or an employee responsible for the operation of
the ultraviolet radiation device of such facility indicating  that  such
parent  or guardian has read the warnings required under subdivision two
of  section  thirty-five hundred fifty-four of this article and that the
person fourteen to eighteen years of age agrees to wear  safety  goggles
before  using  an  ultraviolet  radiation  device. Such original written
consent shall be retained by the tanning facility for a period of twelve
months and may be retained off  premises  provided  that  an  electronic
image or facsimile of the original signed consent form is readily avail-
able  by  the  owner  or  employee  responsible for the operation of the
ultraviolet radiation device of such facility.
  3. A written consent form signed by a parent or legal guardian  pursu-
ant  to  subdivision two of this section shall expire twelve months from
the date it is signed by the parent or legal guardian. Upon the  expira-
tion  of a written consent form, a new written consent shall be provided
in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of this section prior to the
use of an ultraviolet radiation device by any person fourteen  to  eigh-
teen years of age.
  4.] No owner, operator, or employee of a tanning facility shall permit
the  use  of an ultraviolet radiation device by persons under [fourteen]
EIGHTEEN years of age.
  [5.] 3. This section shall be exclusive and shall preempt any contrary
local law or ordinance, except that this section shall  not  preempt  or
supersede   local   laws  or  ordinances  imposing  additional  stricter
restrictions on the use and operation of ultraviolet  radiation  devices
at tanning facilities which are in effect prior to the effective date of
this section.
  S  2.  This  act shall take effect on the thirtieth day after it shall
have become a law.

Comments

Open Legislation comments facilitate discussion of New York State legislation. All comments are subject to moderation. Comments deemed off-topic, commercial, campaign-related, self-promotional; or that contain profanity or hate speech; or that link to sites outside of the nysenate.gov domain are not permitted, and will not be published. Comment moderation is generally performed Monday through Friday.

By contributing or voting you agree to the Terms of Participation and verify you are over 13.