assembly Bill A2448

Signed by Governor

Provides that members of N.Y. city community boards need only be 16 years of age to be appointed to such board

download pdf

Sponsor

ROZIC

Co-Sponsors

view all co-sponsors

Multi-Sponsors

Bill Status


  • Introduced
  • In Committee
  • On Floor Calendar
    • Passed Senate
    • Passed Assembly
  • Delivered to Governor
  • Signed by Governor
view actions

actions

  • 15 / Jan / 2013
    • REFERRED TO GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
  • 04 / Jun / 2013
    • REPORTED REFERRED TO RULES
  • 08 / Jan / 2014
    • REFERRED TO GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
  • 03 / Jun / 2014
    • REPORTED REFERRED TO RULES
  • 17 / Jun / 2014
    • REPORTED
  • 17 / Jun / 2014
    • RULES REPORT CAL.432
  • 17 / Jun / 2014
    • ORDERED TO THIRD READING RULES CAL.432
  • 18 / Jun / 2014
    • PASSED ASSEMBLY
  • 18 / Jun / 2014
    • DELIVERED TO SENATE
  • 18 / Jun / 2014
    • REFERRED TO RULES
  • 20 / Jun / 2014
    • SUBSTITUTED FOR S4142
  • 20 / Jun / 2014
    • 3RD READING CAL.1691
  • 20 / Jun / 2014
    • PASSED SENATE
  • 20 / Jun / 2014
    • RETURNED TO ASSEMBLY
  • 01 / Aug / 2014
    • DELIVERED TO GOVERNOR
  • 11 / Aug / 2014
    • SIGNED CHAP.251

Summary

Provides that members of community boards in NYC need only be 16 years of age to be appointed to such board.

do you support this bill?

Bill Details

See Senate Version of this Bill:
S4142
Versions:
A2448
Legislative Cycle:
2013-2014
Law Section:
Public Officers Law
Laws Affected:
Amd §3, Pub Off L; amd §2800, NYC Chart
Versions Introduced in Previous Legislative Cycles:
2011-2012: A5959, S3995
2009-2010: A8749, S807
2007-2008: A10439
view bill text
                    S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
________________________________________________________________________

                                  2448

                       2013-2014 Regular Sessions

                          I N  A S S E M B L Y

                            January 15, 2013
                               ___________

Introduced  by  M.  of  A. ROZIC, KAVANAGH, WRIGHT, CAMARA, BENEDETTO --
  Multi-Sponsored by -- M.  of A. GOTTFRIED, HEASTIE --  read  once  and
  referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations

AN  ACT  to amend the public officers law and the New York city charter,
  in relation to allowing  certain  individuals  to  become  members  of
  community boards in the city of New York

  THE  PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section 1. Subdivision 1 of section 3 of the public officers  law,  as
amended  by  chapter  44  of  the  laws  of  1982, is amended to read as
follows:
  1. No person shall be capable of holding a civil office who shall not,
at the time he OR SHE shall be chosen thereto, have attained the age  of
eighteen  years,  except that in the case of youth boards, youth commis-
sions [or], recreation commissions, OR COMMUNITY BOARDS IN THE  CITY  OF
NEW  YORK  only,  members of such boards or commissions may be under the
age of eighteen years, but must have attained the age of  sixteen  years
on  or  before  appointment  to such youth board, youth commission [or],
recreation commission, OR COMMUNITY BOARD IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, be  a
citizen  of  the  United States, a resident of the state, and if it be a
local office, a resident  of  the  political  subdivision  or  municipal
corporation  of the state for which he OR SHE shall be chosen, or within
which the electors electing him OR HER reside, or within  which  his  OR
HER  official  functions are required to be exercised, or who shall have
been or shall be convicted of a violation of the selective draft act  of
the  United  States, enacted May eighteenth, nineteen hundred seventeen,
or the acts amendatory or supplemental thereto, or of the federal selec-
tive training and service act of nineteen  hundred  forty  or  the  acts
amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto.

 EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                      [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                           LBD03129-01-3

A. 2448                             2

  S  2.  Subdivision  a of section 2800 of the New York city charter, as
amended by a vote of the people of the city of New York at  the  general
election held in November of 1989, is amended to read as follows:
  a.  For each community district created pursuant to chapter sixty-nine
there shall be a community board which shall consist  of  (1)  not  more
than  fifty  persons  appointed  by  the borough president for staggered
terms of two years, at least one-half of whom shall  be  appointed  from
nominees  of  the  council  members elected from council districts which
include any part of the community district, and  (2)  all  such  council
members  as  non-voting  members. The number of members appointed on the
nomination of each such council member  shall  be  proportional  to  the
share of the district population represented by such council member. The
city  planning  commission, after each council redistricting pursuant to
chapter two-A,  and  after  each  community  redistricting  pursuant  to
section  twenty-seven hundred two, shall determine the proportion of the
community district's population  represented  by  each  council  member.
Copies  of  such  determinations  shall  be  filed  with the appropriate
borough president, community board, and council member. One-half of  the
members  appointed  to any community board shall serve for a term of two
years beginning on the first day of April in each odd-numbered  year  in
which  they  take  office  and  one half of the members appointed to any
community board shall serve for a term of two  years  beginning  on  the
first day of April in each even-numbered year in which they take office.
Members  shall  serve until their successors are appointed but no member
may serve for more than sixty days after the expiration of  his  or  her
original term unless reappointed by the borough president. Not more than
twenty-five percent of the appointed members shall be city employees. NO
MORE  THAN  TWO  MEMBERS  SHALL  BE  LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS OF AGE. No
person shall be appointed to or remain as a member of the board who does
not have a residence, business, professional or other significant inter-
est in the district. The borough president shall assure adequate  repre-
sentation from the different geographic sections and neighborhoods with-
in  the  community  district.  In  making such appointments, the borough
president shall consider whether the aggregate  of  appointments  fairly
represents all segments of the community. Community boards, civic groups
and  other  community  groups  and  neighborhood associations may submit
nominations to the borough president and to council members.
  S 3. This act shall take effect immediately.

Comments

Open Legislation comments facilitate discussion of New York State legislation. All comments are subject to moderation. Comments deemed off-topic, commercial, campaign-related, self-promotional; or that contain profanity or hate speech; or that link to sites outside of the nysenate.gov domain are not permitted, and will not be published. Comment moderation is generally performed Monday through Friday.

By contributing or voting you agree to the Terms of Participation and verify you are over 13.