assembly Bill A4529

Amended

Prohibits children thirteen years old and younger from playing tackle football

download pdf

Sponsor

BENEDETTO

Co-Sponsors

Multi-Sponsors

Bill Status


  • Introduced
  • In Committee
  • On Floor Calendar
    • Passed Senate
    • Passed Assembly
  • Delivered to Governor
  • Signed/Vetoed by Governor
view actions

actions

  • 06 / Feb / 2013
    • REFERRED TO HEALTH
  • 08 / Jan / 2014
    • REFERRED TO HEALTH
  • 16 / Jan / 2014
    • AMEND (T) AND RECOMMIT TO HEALTH
  • 16 / Jan / 2014
    • PRINT NUMBER 4529A

Summary

Prohibits children thirteen years old and younger from playing tackle football.

do you support this bill?

Bill Details

Versions:
A4529
A4529A
Legislative Cycle:
2013-2014
Current Committee:
Assembly Health
Law Section:
Public Health Law
Laws Affected:
Add Art 25 Title 7 ยง2595, Pub Health L
view bill text
                    S T A T E   O F   N E W   Y O R K
________________________________________________________________________

                                  4529

                       2013-2014 Regular Sessions

                          I N  A S S E M B L Y

                            February 6, 2013
                               ___________

Introduced  by  M.  of  A.  BENEDETTO  --  read once and referred to the
  Committee on Health

AN ACT to amend the public health law, in relation to prohibiting  chil-
  dren ten years old and younger from playing tackle football

  THE  PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM-
BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  Section 1. Article 25 of the public health law is amended by adding  a
new title 7 to read as follows:
                                TITLE VII
                              YOUTH SPORTS
SECTION 2595. PROHIBITION OF TACKLE FOOTBALL.
  S  2595. PROHIBITION OF TACKLE FOOTBALL. 1. (A) NO CHILD TEN YEARS OLD
OR YOUNGER SHALL PLAY, PRACTICE, OR OTHERWISE ENGAGE IN ORGANIZED TACKLE
FOOTBALL; PROVIDED HOWEVER,  THAT  NOTHING  WITHIN  THIS  SECTION  SHALL
PROHIBIT CHILDREN TEN YEARS OLD AND YOUNGER FROM PLAYING, PRACTICING, OR
OTHERWISE  PARTICIPATING  IN ANY FORM OF FOOTBALL WHICH DOES NOT INVOLVE
TACKLING.
  (B) FOR THE PURPOSES OF  THIS  SECTION,  "ORGANIZED  TACKLE  FOOTBALL"
SHALL INCLUDE ANY PRACTICE, GAME OR OTHER ACTIVITY WHICH INVOLVES ENGAG-
ING  IN  TACKLE  FOOTBALL  AND WHICH IS ORGANIZED BY A SCHOOL, ADULT, OR
PUBLIC OR PRIVATE LEAGUE OR OTHER ENTITY WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO ALLOW CHIL-
DREN TO PARTICIPATE IN CONTACT FOOTBALL.
  2. ANY SCHOOL, ADULT, OR LEAGUE OR OTHER ENTITY WHOSE  PURPOSE  IS  TO
ALLOW CHILDREN TO PARTICIPATE IN FOOTBALL, WHO ALLOWS CHILDREN TEN YEARS
OF AGE OR YOUNGER TO PLAY, PRACTICE, OR OTHERWISE ENGAGE IN TACKLE FOOT-
BALL  SHALL  BE LIABLE FOR A CIVIL PENALTY UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF TITLE
TWO OF ARTICLE ONE OF THIS CHAPTER.
  S 2. This act shall take effect immediately.


 EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets
                      [ ] is old law to be omitted.
                                                           LBD03854-03-3

Comments

Open Legislation comments facilitate discussion of New York State legislation. All comments are subject to moderation. Comments deemed off-topic, commercial, campaign-related, self-promotional; or that contain profanity or hate speech; or that link to sites outside of the nysenate.gov domain are not permitted, and will not be published. Comment moderation is generally performed Monday through Friday.

By contributing or voting you agree to the Terms of Participation and verify you are over 13.