Assembly Actions -
[…] -
S5174
2013-S4490 (ACTIVE) - Sponsor Memo
BILL NUMBER:S4490 TITLE OF BILL: An act to amend the civil rights law and the judiciary law, in relation to broadcast of judicial proceedings; and to repeal section 218 of the judiciary law relating to audio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings This measure is being introduced at the request of the Chief judge of the State. It would amend section 52 of the Civil Rights Law to permit audio-visual coverage of court proceedings in New York State under carefully-defined circumstances. I. Background Section 52 of the Civil Rights Law now prohibits the televising, broadcasting or the taking of motion pictures in public proceedings, including court proceedings "in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other compulsory process is or may be taken." Section 52 was enacted by the Legislature in 1952 as part of the continuing national response to the disruptive presence of audio-visual coverage in the Lindberg baby kidnapping and murder trial of Bruno Hauptmann*. During the 30 years that followed this enactment, there was no audio-visual