Assembly Actions -
[…] The doors of [each house] THE SENATE shall be kept open, except when the public welfare shall require secrecy. [Neither house] THE SENATE shall[, without the consent of the other,] NOT adjourn for more than two days. § 11. For any speech or debate in [either house of] the [legislature] SENATE, the members shall not be questioned in any other place. [§ 12. Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and all bills passed by one house may be amended by the other.] § [13] 12. The enacting clause of all bills shall be "The People of the State of New York, represented in Senate [and Assembly], do enact as follows," and no law shall be enacted except by bill. § [14] 13. No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its