Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9-216
Canvass of statements of general and special elections by state board of canvassers
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 2
§ 9-216. Canvass of statements of general and special elections by
state board of canvassers. 1. The state board of elections shall be the
state board of canvassers. The records of the state board of canvassers
shall be kept in the custody of the state board of elections, which
shall assign a deputy or other assistant to act as the clerk of said
board of canvassers.
2. The state board of canvassers shall canvass the certified copies of
the statements of the county board of canvassers of each county. They
shall canvass first the statements, if any, for the offices of president
and vice-president and next the statements, if any, for the office of
member of the state senate, and next the statements, if any, for the
office of member of the state assembly. Three members of the board
shall constitute a quorum. The state board of canvassers shall meet on
or before the fifteenth day, or, in a year when electors of president
and vice-president are chosen on or before the first Monday after the
first Wednesday, of December next after each general election, and
within forty days after each special election, to canvass such
statements. The board may adjourn from day to day, not exceeding a term
of five days. If any member of the board shall dissent from a decision
of the board or shall protest against any of the proceedings of the
board as irregular, he shall state such dissent or protest in a writing
signed by him setting forth his reasons and file it in the office of the
state board of elections.
3. Upon the completion of the canvass the board shall make separate
tabulated statements, signed by the members of the board or a majority
thereof, of the number of votes cast for all the candidates for each
office voted for, the number of votes cast for each of such candidates,
the number of votes cast in each county for each of them and if the
voters of any one district of the state voted for any such candidate,
the name and number of such district, the determination of the board as
to the persons elected to each office, the number of votes cast upon
each ballot proposal, the number of votes cast in favor of and against
each respectively, and the determination of the board as to whether it
was adopted or rejected.
4. Such tabulated statements shall be filed and recorded in the office
of the state board of elections. Thereupon, the state board of elections
shall transmit a certified copy of each such statement of votes cast for
candidates for any office to the person shown thereby to have been
elected to such office. The state board of elections shall prepare a
general certificate under the seal of the state and attested by the
members of the state board of elections, addressed to the house of
representatives of the United States, of the due election of all persons
chosen at that election as representatives of this state in congress,
and shall transmit the same to the house of representatives. If any
person so chosen at such election shall have been elected to fill a
vacancy in the office of representative in congress, the statement of
the state board of elections shall so specify.