Senator Lanza Honors Extraordinary Local Teachers

 

Senator Andrew J. Lanza (Staten Island) today honored more than 30 outstanding teachers at an awards ceremony celebrating ‘2007 Teacher Appreciation Week’ in Staten Island to highlight the educational contributions to their schools and communities.

"Our teachers deserve special recognition for the role they play in educating and preparing our children for the future," said Senator Lanza, who is a member of the Senate’s Education Committee. "This is my special way of saying thank you and honoring all of the teachers in our community."

Each school in the 24th Senate District was invited to participate in this program. Principals were encouraged to nominate one outstanding teacher from their school and submit that name to Senator Lanza’s office to represent the school and be recognized at an awards ceremony in their honor to celebrate National Teacher Appreciation Week.

The ceremony honoring the teachers took place today, Friday May 18th, from 4:00- 6:00pm at the Mount Loretto Community College, 6541 Hylan Blvd in Staten Island. Senator Lanza presented each teacher with an individual flower and a special Senate Certificate of Merit in recognition of their outstanding service as a teacher.

Teacher Appreciation Week was established in 1985 when the National Parent Teacher Association (PTA) agreed to observe the first full week in May in dedication to our Nation’s teachers.

-Over-

The teachers being recognized include:

Debra Camputaro - Second Grade - P.S. 5 Huguenot School

Raymond Cottrell - Science - I.S. 24 Myrna S. Byrnes

Marie Cusack - Second Grade - Our Lady Queen of Peace

Jacqueline Finegan - Art & Computers - Saint Ann’s School

Rosanna Forlano - Religion & Foreign Language - Saint Peter’s High School for Boys

Eileen Ganci - Math & Computers - Our Lady Star of the Sea

Master Sargeant Peter Jackson - Air Force Jr. ROTC Program - The Michael J. Petrides School

Laura Kessler - Social Studies - P.S. 54 Charles W. Leng School

Lisa Krulfeifer -Collaborative Team Teacher- P.S. 29 Bardwell School

Laura Kump - Third Grade - P.S. 58 S. S. Columbia School

James Laieta - Writing - P.S. 52 John C. Thompson School

Donna Lore - Fourth Grade - P.S. 48 William G. Wilcox School

Paula Marchi - Three Year Old PreK - Saint Charles School

Arlene McDermott - First Grade - The Jewish Foundation School

Fred Melendez - Science - Tottenville High School

Brenda Ness - Language Arts - Intermediate School 7

Angela Palmeri - Literacy & English Language - IS 61 William A. Morris School

Kathy Parrella - English - Susan Wagner High School

Carol Principe - First Grade - Saint Christopher School

Linda Quintavalle - Communications Arts - IS 75 Frank D. Paulo

Lauren Rampulla - Kindergarten - P.S. 36

Lamiaa Refaey - Math - Miraj Islamic School

Patricia Rumolo - Media - Shirley Soloman School

Grace Ryan - Math & Science - Saint Rita School

Barbara Savorito - Second Grade - PS 3 Margaret Gioiosa School

Kathy Scozzare -Collaborative Team Teacher- P.S. 29 Bardwell School

Margaret Smith - Kindergarten - PS 1 Tottenville School

Mary Ann Sonnergren - PS 60 Alice Austen School

Kelly Speiser - Social Studies - Saint John’s Lutheran School

Stephanie Stingo - Kindergarten - PS 11 Thomas Dongan School

Muriel Timari - Special Education - PS 26 Carteret School

Elaine Vitiello - Math - The Francis School

Patricia Ward - Special Education - PS 37

####