Staten Island's state Sen. Andrew Lanza honors teachers

 

http://www.silive.com/news/index.ssf/2009/05/staten_islands_state_sen_andre.html

by Staten Island Advance

Wednesday May 20, 2009, 2:46 PM
State Sen. Andrew Lanza recently held his third annual teacher recognition ceremony, hailing Staten Island educators for their dedication and service to the borough's students.

"There seems to be holidays, or days of commemoration, in existence for every influential figure in our lives, from war veterans to presidents, mothers, fathers and grandparents," said Lanza (R-Staten Island) during the event at the College of Staten Island.

 

"I believe that teachers also deserve their special day of recognition. This is our chance to say thanks to outstanding teachers and to publicly recognize the efforts and contributions of educators from across Staten Island."

Lanza recognized the following teachers:

Judith Anastasio, first grade, PS 38

Nancy Brady, history, The Francis School

Janine DiSanti-Zogby, pre-K/4th grade, PS 54

Marie Eskew, kindergarten, PS 48

Dolores Fasanella, special education, CTTIS 27

Ruthann Gerdes , math, St. Joseph-by-the-Sea

Alvin Hartje, 7th grade, Our Lady Star of the Sea

Timothy Imbemba, 7th grade math, Michael J. Petrides School

Patrick Kane, C.O.S.A./social studies, Susan E. Wagner High School

Laura Kump, literacy coach PS 58

Lori Langsner, art, IS 24

Christopher LaSalle, special education, PS 37

Brian Licata, science, St. John's Lutheran School

Rosemarie LoMonaco, ELA Coach, IS 51

Susan Matolak, special education, IS 61

Arne Mattsson, 9th and 10th grade math, St. Peter's High School for Boys

Ann McGowan, early childhood/special education, PS 53

Kimberly McLaughlin, kindergarten, PS 29

Roseann Nigro, 4th grade, St. Rita R.C. School

Michael Noto, fine and dramatic arts, New Dorp High School

Diane Peterman, science, PS 41

AnneMarie Pettas, second grade, PS 8

Carole Principe, first grade, St. Christopher's R.C. School

Blanche Ricci, kindergarten and first grade, PS 30

Patricia Salt, third grade, PS 1

Antoinette Santino, first grade, Our Lady Queen of Peace R.C. School

James Sweeney, 8th grade language arts, IS 72

Judy Wiedmann, 6th grade ELAIS 7