Honoring Our Fallen Soldiers

 

     

     

    PAYING just tribute and remembering the fifty-nine (59) brave members of the United States Armed Forces who are from or have family ties to New York, and who lost their lives during 2009 while fighting on behalf of the United States and the State of New York

    RESOLUTION

    WHEREAS, The courage and bravery of our military personnel since the United States Armed Forces commenced Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan in October of 2001, and Operation Iraqi Freedom in Iraq in March of 2003, will ensure our continued role as a Nation that embodies the ideals of democracy, and as a defender of liberty for people throughout the world; and

    WHEREAS,  It  is  with  great  sorrow  and  deep  remorse  that this Legislative Body inscribes  upon  its  records  this  memoriam  for  the many young men and women of New York whose selfless service on behalf of American values has led to their death defending the United States and the values it is founded upon; and

    WHEREAS,  On  behalf  of  the  people  of the State of New York, the members of this Legislative Body  offer  their  most  sincere  heartfelt condolences  to  the  families  and friends of our fallen young men and women; our thoughts and prayers will continue to be with each and every one of them; and

    WHEREAS, This Legislative Body  is  moved  with  great  respect  and reverent  esteem  to pay tribute to the heroic actions of each and every victim, knowing  that  their  memory  will  forever  remain  with  their families; and

    WHEREAS, The banner of freedom will always wave over our beloved New York and all of America, the Land of the Free and the Home of the Brave; and WHEREAS, Residents of this great State must never forget the courage with which these men and women served their country, and must  recognize that  no  greater  debt  is  owed than that owed to those who gave their lives for their beloved Nation and to those who continue to  be  missing in action; and WHEREAS, The freedoms and security we cherish as Americans come at a very high price for those serving in the military in times of conflict; it is fitting and proper that we who are the beneficiaries of those who risk   their   lives,   leaving   their families behind, express our appreciation and eternal gratitude for their sacrifices and courageous acts; now, therefore, be it

     

    RESOLVED, That this Legislative Body pause in its  deliberations to honor the lives  of  the 389 brave soldiers, sailors, airmen and airwomen, marines and civilians of the United States Army who have been killed during their years of service in Afghanistan and Iraq in support of the freedoms of our country and the people of the State of New York; and be it further


    RESOLVED, that the New York State Senate extends its deepest sympathy to the families of the 59 below-named service members who made the ultimate sacrifice to help secure the freedom of the United States of America. The people of the State of New York owe a debt to these brave service members and solemnly pledge that they shall never be forgotten; and be it further

    RESOLVED, the New York State Senate wishes to express its profound thanks and to honor the memory of the following Soldiers, Sailors, Airmen and Airwomen, and Marines who lost their lives during Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom since January 1, 2009, and who are from New York or have family ties to the State:

    2009 Iraq and Afghanistan Casualties

     

    December 26 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Jason M. Johnston – Albion, NY

    2nd Battalion, 508th Parachute Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team, 82nd Airborne Division, Fort Bragg, NC

    Respectfully,

     

    December 7 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SSG Dennis J. Hansen – Panama City, FL

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    November 27 - Iraq

     

    US Army PFC Michael A. Rogers – White Sulphur Springs, MT

    210th Brigade Support Battalion, 2nd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    November 4 – Iraq

     

    US Army SSG Amy C. Tirador – Albany, NY

    209th Military Intelligence Company, 1st Squadron, 14th Cavalry Regiment,

    3rd Stryker Brigade Combat Team, 2nd Infantry Division, Fort Lewis, WA

     

    October 27 – Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Robert K. Charlton – Malden, MO

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army SSG Luis M. Gonzalez – South Ozone Park, NY

    1st Battalion, 17th Infantry Regiment, 5th Stryker  Brigade Combat Team,

    2nd Infantry Division, Fort Lewis WA

     

    October 26 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Capt. Eric A. Jones – Westchester, NY

    Marine Light Attack Helicopter Squadron 169, Marine Aircraft Group 39,

    3rd Marine Aircraft Wing, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Pendleton, CA

     

    US Army SSG Keith R. Bishop – Medford, NY

    3rd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Regiment (Airborne),

    Hunter Airfield, GA

     

    October 18 - Iraq

     

    US Army PFC Daniel J. Rivera – Rochester, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    1st Cavalry Division, Fort Hood, TX

     

    October 4 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Kevin O. Hill – Brooklyn, NY

    576th Mobility Augmentation Company, Fort Carson, CO

     

    October 2 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SGT Aaron M. Smith – Manhattan, KS

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    September 24 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. John J. Malone – Yonkers, NY

    2nd Battalion, 3rd Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division,

    lll Marine Expeditionary Force,  Based out of Marine Corps Base Hawaii, Kaneohe Bay

     

    September 17 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army PFC Jeremiah J. Monroe – Niskayuna, NY

    7th Engineer Battalion, 10th Sustainment Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    September 12 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Daniel L. Cox – Parsons, KS

    2nd Battalion, 87th infantry Regiment, 3Rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army SSG Nekl B. Allen – Rochester, NY

    2nd Battalion, 87th infantry Regiment, 3Rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 28 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Abraham S. Wheeler, III – Columbia, SC

    3rd Squadron, 71st Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 22 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army CPL Darby T. Morin – Victoria, Canada

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 20 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Justin R. Pellerin – Boscawen, NH

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army PFC Brian M. Wolverton – Oak Park, CA

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 17 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. Leopold F. Damas – Floral Park, NY

    2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC

     

    August 8 Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Matthew K.S. Swanson – Lake Forest, CA

    3rd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 7 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SGT Jerry R. Evans, Jr. – Eufaula, AL

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    August 6 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. James D. Argentine – Farmingdale, NY

    2nd Battalion, 3rd Marine Regiment, 3rd Marine Division, III Marine Expeditionary Force,

    Marine Corps Base Hawaii, Kaneohe Bay

     

    July 31 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Alexander J. Miller – Clermont, FL

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    July 24 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Justin D. Coleman – Spring Hill, FL

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry) Fort Drum, NY

     

    July 23 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. Jeremy S. Lasher – Oneida, NY

    2nd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC

     

    July 20 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SGT Gregory Owens, Jr. – Garland, TX

    4th Battalion, 25th Field Artillery (STRIKE), 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army SPC Anthony M. Lightfoot – Riverdale, GA

    4th Battalion, 25th Field Artillery (STRIKE), 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army SPC Andrew J. Roughton – Houston, TX

    4th Battalion, 25th Field Artillery (STRIKE), 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army PFC Dennis J. Pratt – Duncan, OK

    4th Battalion, 25th Field Artillery (STRIKE), 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    July 12 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SSG Eric J. Lindstrom – Flagstaff, AZ

    1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    July 9 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Joshua R. Farris – LaGrange, TX

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

     

    June 29 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SGT Terry J. Lynch – Shepherd, MT

    3rd Squadron, 71st Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    June 26 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army PFC Peter K. Cross – Haltom City, TX

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment,

    10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, NY

     

    June 21 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Rodrigo A. Munguia Rivas – Germantown, MD

    710th Brigade Support Battalion, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    June 2 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SPC Roberto A. Hernandez – Far Rockaway, NY

    549th Military Police Company, 385th Military Police Battalion,

    16th Military Police Brigade (Airborne), Fort Stewart, GA

     

    June 1 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SGT Jasper K. Obakrairur – Hilo, HI

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army SSG Jeffrey A. Hall – Huntsville, AL

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army PFC Matthew W. Wilson – Miller, MO

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army PFC Matthew D. Ogden – Corpus Christi, TX

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    May 31 - Iraq

     

    US Army SPC Marko M. Samson – Columbus, OH

    277th Aviation Support Battalion, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    May 15 - Afghanistan

     

    US Army SSG Esau I. De la Pena – Hernandez – La Puente, CA

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

     

     

    US Army SGT Carlie M. Lee III – Birmingham, AL

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Team,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    May 8 - Iraq

     

    US Army PVT Justin P. Hartford – Elmira, NY

    699th Maintenance Company, Corps Support Battalion, 916th Support Brigade, Fort Irwin, CA

     

    April 13 - Iraq

     

    US Army SGT Raul Moncada – Madera, CA 

    563rd Military Police Company, 91st Military Police Battalion,

    10th Sustainment Brigade, 10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    April 8 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. Blaise A. Oleski – Holland Patent, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    ll Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC

     

    April 3 - Iraq

     

    US Army SGT Daniel J. Beard - Buffalo

    147th Postal Company, 21st Theater Sustainment Command

    Wiesbaden, Germany

     

    March 22 – Afghanistan

     

    US Army PFC Adam J. Hardt – Avondale, AZ

    Headquarters and Headquarters Company,

    2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division, Fort Drum, NY

     

    March 20 – Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl Daniel J. Geary – Rome, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC

     

    March 8 – Afghanistan

     

    US Army PFC Patrick A. Devoe, II – Auburn, NY

    40th Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team (Airborne),

    25th Infantry Division, Fort Richardson, AK

     

    February 23 – Iraq

     

    US Army CPL Michael L. Mayne – Burlington Flats, NY

    5th Squadron, 1st Cavalry Regiment, 1st Stryker Brigade Combat Team,

    25th Infantry Division, Fort Wainwright, AK

     

    February 16 – Afghanistan

     

    US Army SFC Raymond J. Munden – Mesquite, TX

    2nd Battalion, 506th Infantry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team,

    101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, KY

     

     

    February 9 – Iraq

     

    US Army PFC Albert R. Jex – Phoenix, - Lockport, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Cavalry Regiment, 3rd Brigade Combat Division, Fort Hood, TX

     

    January 26 – Iraq

     

    US Army CW2 Matthew G. Kelley – Cameron, MO

    6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army CW2 Joshua M. Tillery – Beaverton, OR

    6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army CW2 Benjamin H. Todd – Colville, WA

    6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    US Army CW3 Philip E. Windorski, Jr. – Bovey, MN

    6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment, 10th Combat Aviation Brigade,

    10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry), Fort Drum, NY

     

    January 24 – Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. Julian T. Brennan – Brooklyn, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC

     

    January 1 - Afghanistan

     

    US Marine Lance Cpl. Alberto Francesconi – Bronx, NY

    3rd Battalion, 8th Marine Regiment, 2nd Marine Division,

    II Marine Expeditionary Force, Camp Lejeune, NC;

     

    and be it further

     

    RESOLVED, That copies of this Resolution, suitably engrossed, be transmitted to the families of those brave young men and women who died in the service of their country.