This Senator is currently inactive, and this content is provided to you as an archive. To read content from your current Senator, please use our Senator lookup tool.

Padavan Honors 2010 Teachers of Distinction

 

 


New York State Senator Frank Padavan (Queens) marked National Teacher Appreciation Week by presenting awards to over 35 teachers at a ceremony he hosted at the Queens County Farm Museum in Floral Park on Thursday afternoon May 6th.  Padavan has hosted the Teachers of Distinction event for the past four consecutive years. 


 Teacher Appreciation Week was created in 1985 when the National Parent-Teacher Association (PTA) agreed to observe the first full week in May in dedication to teachers across the country.


 “Teacher Appreciation Week is a way that we can all pay a special tribute and thank teachers throughout our community who are going the extra mile and who are steadfastly dedicated to our children,” Padavan said. “We extend our unyielding gratitude and heartfelt thanks to all teachers who inspire our children to consistently reach new heights in their educational journey not only in their school years but throughout their lifetime. The 2010 Teachers of Distinction we honor today symbolize the hard work, dedication and commitment of teachers in the classrooms throughout Northeast Queens.” 


 Principals from each school throughout the 11th Senate District were encouraged to nominate one outstanding teacher from their school and submit that name to Senator Padavan to represent their school and fellow teachers at an awards ceremony held during National Teacher Appreciation Week. Each teacher was presented with a special Certificate of Merit in recognition of their exceptional service as teachers in Northeast Queens. 


 The 2010 Teachers of Distinction honored by Senator Padavan are:


• Susan Kennedy- St. Andrew Avellino
• Margaret Heinemann- St. Agnes Academic High School
• Genevive Stateleman- Martin Van Buren High School
• Mark Gibney- Holy Cross High School
• Ronald Goldschlauger- Francis Lewis High School
• Maryann Venute- Holy Trinity School
• Donna Noguera- Most Holy Redeemer Catholic Academy
• Anne Marie Petrenas- St. Mel
• Kara Stevens- PS 35 Nathaniel Woodhull School
• Eileen McDonough- Out Lady of Lourdes
• Patricia Clark- St. Kevin School
• Karen Frick- St. Gregory the Great
• Evelyn Sanz- Jean Nuzzi Intermediate School 109
• Richard Schaffer- Nathaniel Hawthorne Middle School 74
• Jeanette Largue- PS/IS 178Q Holliswood School
• Nicole Sandler- PS 209
• Rosy Louis- Susan B. Anthony IS 238
• Jeanne Powers- PS 22 Queens
• Scott Martin- William Carr Junior High School 194
• Debra Michlewitz- Townsend Harris High School
• Melinda Spataro- Bell Academy
• Clare Reeves- Sacred Heart School
• Elizabeth Coufos- PS/IS 266
• Abby Lerner- Yeshiva University High School for Girls
• Bonnie Weckstein- Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Education High School
• Phyllis Gambino- St. Francis Preparatory School
• Ann Marie Rich- St. Francis Preparatory School
• Karen Pflum- The Lutheran School of Flushing and Bayside
• Stephanie Rallis- Holy Martyrs Armenian Day School
• Bonnie Gillman- Queens Centers for Progress
• Rosemarie Rizos- PS 33Q
• Richard Elgart- Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
• Michelle Ezzo- The Mary Louis Academy
• Dr. Joel Blickstein- Queens High School for Sciences at York Colleg
• Domingo Carrasco- PS 129Q
• Isabelle Belneasu- PS/IS 208
• Patricia Winters- Immaculate Conception School
• Connie Filippi- PS 115
• Carol Giunta- St. Nicholas of Tolentine School
• Wanda Nix- Townsend Harris High School
• Gina Valenze- Queens High School of Teaching