RITCHIE ANNOUNCES COL. (RET.) TERRENCE ROCHE AS 2013 NY STATE SENATE VETERAN HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE

 

Roche and 28 Other CNY, NNY Vets to be

Honored at Fort Drum Ceremony Friday

State Senator Patty Ritchie is announcing Col. (Ret.) Terrence Roche as her 2013 inductee to the New York State Senate “Veterans Hall of Fame.”

Roche is a 26 year military veteran who commanded at every level from platoon to Garrison at posts from Buffalo to Paris and Korea with wartime service in Vietnam. 

As Garrison Commander when the announcement was made in 1984 that Fort Drum would be home to the 10th Mountain Division, Roche was instrumental in the planning and initial execution of the  $1.2 billion construction project and the rapid expansion of the installation.

Today, Col. Roche continues to make significant contributions to the success of Fort Drum through the Fort Drum Regional Liaison Organization—which he helped create—as well as a number of other organizations, civic groups and other efforts. 

“Fort Drum is such a huge part of the North Country, and Col. Roche has played a tremendous role in the post’s expansion and success right from the beginning,” said Senator Ritchie. 

“It’s truly humbling to be given the opportunity to honor Col. Roche as well as the more than two dozen other brave men and women who have sacrificed so much to make our country a safer place and protect our freedom.”

Roche, along with 28 other veterans from across Central and Northern New York will be honored Friday, May 10th, at a special ceremony at 2:00 p.m. at Fort Drum’s USO. To read more about the honorees, click here.

The veterans were nominated for induction into the New York State Senate “Veterans Hall of Fame” by family, friends, co-workers and comrades-in-arms for their military service to our nation, and their continuing work and involvement in causes that benefit and improve our local communities.

In addition to Col. (Ret.) Roche, the following veterans will be honored:

Jefferson County

 

·      Clifford Carr, Jr. (US Navy)

·      Charles Solar (US Army)

 

Oswego County

 

·      L. Angeline Scaglione Canale (US Nurse Corps)

·      Chief Warrant Officer Clarence Carney (US Army)

·      Julius Sherwood Dunham (US Air Force)

·      Walter Fischer (US Marine Corps)

·      John Flanagan (US Air Force)

·      Charles Otis Griswold (US Army)

·      John Hasto (US Army)

·      Kenneth Leamon (US Air Force)

·      Wayne Long (US Navy)

·      Trevor Loomis (US Army)

·      Stephen Mizgala (US Army)

·      Herb Pelton (US Navy)

·      Laurence Rector (US Army)

·      Paul Riordan (US Navy)

·      Arnold Shaw (US Army)

·      Leonard Yablonski (US Army)

 

St. Lawrence County

 

·      Major Maurice Halpin Barry (US Air Force)

·      Donald “Jake” Corbine (US Army)

·      Raymond Cutway (US Marine Corps)

·      Larry Deets (US Army)

·      Robert Giordano, Jr. (US Air Force)

·      Paul Mitras (US Army)

·      Isaac Perkins (US Army)

·      Patrick Rourk (US Air Force)

·      SSgt Hillard Seaker (US Air Force)

·      William (Bill) Shippee (US Navy)