This Senator is currently inactive, and this content is provided to you as an archive. To read content from your current Senator, please use our Senator lookup tool.

Awards & Recognition

 

    2010


    •  Unity Fellowship CHURCH SOCIAL JUSTICE Award


    •  Empire State Pride Agenda Award


    •  Citizens Alliance, Inc. Appreciation Award


    •  Nature Conservancy- Award for Commitment to Open Space


    2009


    •     East High School Class of 1979 30th Reunion-acknowledgement of Support


    •     Taking it to the Streets- honors and supports Senator Thompson


    •    Sorrento Cheese Italian Festival- acknowledgement of support


    •     Making fishers of men and women- acknowledgement of support


    •     Buffalo Music Hall of Fame Award


    •     Adirondack Mountain Club- Conservationist of the year


    •     Adirondack Council- Legislator of the Year


    •     Citizen Action- Progressive Leadership Award


    •     Niagara USA Chamber- Small Business Person Award


    •     NYS Solar Energy Industry Association- NYS Solar Policy Leadership Award


    2008


    •  Niagara Community Center Association- Friends of Community Center Award


    •  Niagara Falls Power Cats Wrestling Club Appreciation Award


    •  Niagara Falls Crime Watch Block Club Council’s Exemplary Partnership Award


    •  Masten Jazz Festival Sponsor


    •  Mocha Project, Inc.- Humanitarian of the Year Award


    •  Bryant & Stratton College Commencement Speaker


    •  NAACP Certificate of Silver Life Membership


    2007


    •  Buffalo & Erie County Block Clubs- Award of Distinction


    •  Niagara Street Area Business and Professional Association- Vince Morello Statesman’s Award


    •  National Association of Negro Businesses and Professional Women’s Clubs, inc.- Man of the Year Award


    •  Buffalo Branch NAACP- Medgar Evers Civil Rights Award


    •  New York State Minority & Women Business Enterprise Award


    •  26th Annual Westchester Black Women’s Political Caucus Award


    •  47th Annual Sojourner Truth Award


    • Coalition for Economic Justice Leadership in Public Service Award


    •  Pop Warner buffalo Bills Appreciation Award


    •  Tru-Way Community Center Kosciuszko-King Servant Leader Award


    • The Family- acknowledgement of commitment to positive youth guidance in    education, mentoring and recreation


    •  Daemen College- acknowledgement of support and dedication to the Liberty Partnership Program


    • Uncrowned Kings- acknowledgement of community building in WNY


     


    2006


    •The Challenger Newspaper- 2006 Political Achievement Award


    •  93.7 WBLK “Professional of the Month” Award


    • Poplar Street Academy Certificate of Appreciation


    •2006 Buffalo Vets Future Star Award of Appreciation for Outstanding Support


    • LP Ciminelli Certificate of Appreciation for Contributions to the Joint School Construction Project


    • 2006 Coalition of Black Trade Unionists Special Recognition Award


    • 2006 Seneca High School 13th AFJROTC Recognition Award


    •  Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Gamma Phi Omega Chapter 2006 Founders Day Award


    •  Bennett High School Alumni Honor roll Induction


    •  5th Annual 411 All-Star Basketball Weekend Honorary Award


    • Toxic Waste Lupus Coalition Environmental Stewardship Award


     


    2005


      FAC- Outstanding Service & Dedication to the Community’s Youth Award


    • Stop the Violence Coalition- The Community Star Award


    • 1490 Enterprise Inc.- 33rd Annual 2005 Black Achievers In Industry Award


    • 10th Annual Jefferson Arts Festival- Award of Appreciation


    •  Community Partnership Award


    • Seneca High School- 12th Annual AFJROTC Military Ball


    • Erie County 7th District- Fun Festival Community Partnership Award


    •  BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York- Community Groundbreaking Award


     Future Star Entertainment- “Stop the Violence” Acknowledgement of Support & Dedication Award


     


    2004


    • Delegate to 2004 Democratic Convention


    • Electoral College of the United States


    •  WBLK 93.7FM- Professional of the Month (October)


    • Masten Block Club Coalition- Appreciation Award


    •  MAD DADS- Community Service Award


    • Hamlin Park Taxpayers Association- Partnership Award for Civic Involvement


    •  African Cultural Center- Appreciation Award


      Group Ministries- Appreciation Award


     


     


    2003


    • Masten District Re-Election


    • 1st Annual Buffalo/Baltimore Thanksgiving Basketball Bash- Sponsor Appreciation


    •  Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Delta Epsilon Chapter- Award for Professional Achievement


    • Verizon & CITE Buffalo Chapter- Recognition & Appreciation Award


    • WUFO 1080AM- Award for Continued Support


    •  Jefferson Avenue TOPS Friendly Markets- Recognition of Time & Support


     


    2002


    • Jefferson Avenue TOPS Friendly Markets- Groundbreaking Commemoration Award


    •  Back to Basics, Inc.- Community Service Award


    •  P.S.W.T.- Sisters Celebrating Success Awards


    •  Delavan-Grider Community Center- Award of Appreciation


    • Buffalo Vets Football- Sponsor Appreciation Award


    • N.I.C.Y.O.- Community Service Award


    • Christian Women’s Council- Outstanding Dedication & Commitment to the Community Award


     


    2001


    • Masten District Election


    • Buffalo Safe Summer- acknowledgement of support


    •  Leadership Buffalo, Class of 2001


    • Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Kappa Upsilon Zeta Chapter- Emerging Leader Award


    • N.I.C.Y.O.- Award of Gratitude


    •  Inner City Fighting Cardinals Football- Sponsor Appreciation Award


    • Buffalo Vets Football- Sponsor Appreciation Award


    • Follow through Learning Laboratory- “Making the Dream A Reality” Award


    • Stop the Violence Coalition- Recognition and Appreciation Award


      WBLK 93.7FM- Voices of Power Award


     


    2000


    • Office of Urban Initiatives, Inc.- Black Economics Partnership Award


      The Black Capital Network- “On The Cutting Edge” Award


     


    1998


    •  Grassroots, Inc.- Lee Segars Award


    • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Rho Lambda Chapter- Outstanding Community Service Award


    • WBLK 93.7FM- Professional of the Month (July)


     


    1997


    • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Rho Lambda Chapter- Levy Outstanding Brother of the Year


    • Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Rho Lambda Chapter- Outstanding Community Service Award


      Friends of the Night- Outstanding Community Service Award


     


    1995


    • State University of New York at Brockport- Recognition of Community Service Award


    •  State University of New York at Brockport- Recognition of Outstanding Service


     


    1993


      State University of New York at Brockport- Bachelor Degree of Science in History


     


    1991


    Leadership Development Institute- Certificate of Appreciation


     


    1989


      Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., Rho Alpha Chapter- Acceptance


     


     


    1988


    • Bennett High School- New York State High School Diploma


    • All High-Honors in Track & Field


    •  All WNY-Honors in Track & Field


     


    1987


    • All High-Honors in Cross Country


    • All WNY-Honors in Cross Country