07 Jun 2016

Finance Meeting

Room 124 CAP

11:00 AM Archived Video

Add to Calendar 06/07/2016 11:00 AM 06/07/2016 11:00 AM America/New_York Finance Meeting Room 124 CAP MM/DD/YYYY NY STATE SENATE content@senate.state.ny.us

*ALL BILLS REFERRED TO SENATE RULES COMMITTEE

The Senate Finance Committee will consider the following nominations:

ALL NON-APPEARANCES

UPON CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE CORPORATIONS, AUTHORITIES AND COMMISSION COMMITTEE:

The Honorable Mark J. F. Schroeder as Director of the Municipal Bond Bank Agency

UPON CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE CULTURAL AFFAIRS, TOURISM, PARKS AND RECREATION COMMITTEE:

As Members of the State Board for Historic Preservation:
C. Jake Schneider
Douglas J. Perrelli, PhD
Jay A. DiLorenzo
Wayne Goodman

As Members of the Saratoga/Capital District State Park, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission:
Thomas O. Maggs
Mark T. Ryan

Dalton J. Burgett as a Member of the Allegany State Park, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission
Cornelius B. Murphy, Jr., PhD as a Member of the Central New York State Park, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission
Leisle Lin as a Member of the State Park Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission for the City of New York
Arthur L. Gellert as a Member of the Taconic State Park Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission
Walter David Banfield as a Member of the Finger Lakes State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission
Richard H. Remmer as a Member of the Long Island State Park, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission
Daniel Bryce O'Brien II as a Member of the Palisades Interstate Park, Recreation and Historic Preservation Commission

UPON CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE HEALTH COMMITTEE:

As Members of the Continuing Care Retirement Council:
Alicia Laible
J. Brian Nealon
Wayne Kaplan
Harriet Barnett
James Davis
As Members of the Council on Human Blood and Transfusion Services:
David M. Huskie
Beth Huizenga Shaz, MD
Alicia Elena Gomensoro, MD

As a Member of the State Camp Safety Advisory Council:
Gordon W. Felt

As Members of the Minority Health Council:
Nilda I. Soto
Antonio Pagan
Daniel Carrion

As Members of the Administrative Review Board for Professional Medical Conduct:
Linda Prescott Wilson
John A. D'Anna
Richard D. Milone, MD

UPON CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE HOUSING, CONSTRUCTION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

Dominic Marinelli as a Member of the State Fire Prevention and Building Code Council.

UPON CONFIRMATION BY THE SENATE MENTAL HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COMMITTEE:

As Members of the Behavioral Health Services Advisory Council:
Maura A. Kelley
Kunsook Song Bernstein, PhD
Jennifer F. Havens, MD
John Kastan, PhD
Tino Hernandez
Euphemia Strauchn-Adams
Lawrence S. Brown, Jr., MD
William T. Gettman, Jr.
Paul N. Samuels

As Members of the Justice Center Advisory Council:
Ronald Lehrer
Kathy A. O’Keefe
Euphemia Strauchn-Adams
Harvey B. Rosenthal
Peter Pierri
William T. Gettman, Jr. 

Meeting Agenda

Bill #

title & sponsor

Votes & Actions

Relates to the sale of governmental signage or other metal property

Sponsor

Kathleen A. Marchione

0 Senate District

34
Aye
0
Nay
2
ayewr
0
absent
1
excused
0
abstained
Referred to
Rules committee

Promotes the development, provision and accessibility of telehealth/telemedicine services

Sponsor

David J. Valesky

0 Senate District

24
Aye
0
Nay
1
ayewr
0
absent
0
excused
0
abstained
Referred to
Rules committee

Relates to computer-based assessment technology apportionment

Sponsor

Carl L Marcellino

0 Senate District

36
Aye
0
Nay
0
ayewr
0
absent
1
excused
0
abstained
Referred to
Rules committee

Authorizes the New York council on the arts to award certificates of merit to artists in selected disciplines

Sponsor

Rich Funke

55th Senate District

31
Aye
1
Nay
4
ayewr
0
absent
1
excused
0
abstained
Referred to
Rules committee

past Finance committee events

Finance Committee

Standing Committee

How a Bill Becomes Law

Learn More