Assembly Actions -
[…] Mather, 70 AD3d 1436 (4th Dept 2010). In Thompson, a medical malpractice action, arrangements were made for the videotaped depositions - for use at trial [22 NYCRR 202.15] - of plaintiffs treating physicians. During the course of those depositions, the attorney for a witness objected to the form and relevance of certain questions. The Appellate Division ultimately ruled that "counsel for a nonparty witness does not have a right to object during or otherwise to participate in a pretrial deposition." The Court principally relied upon the language of CPLR 3113(c), which provides that the examination of witnesses at a deposition "shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court." The Court reasoned that, since a non-party's attorney has no right to
2011-S6656 - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ 6656 I N S E N A T E March 8, 2012 ___________ Introduced by Sen.