Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would amend section 720.35 of the Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") to insure that a final order of protection issued in connection with a youthful offender adjudication is not sealed for law enforcement purposes. When a defendant is adjudicated a youthful offender, CPL 720.35(2) provides that "all official records and papers, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case... are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency..." In 1996, however, the Legislature provided a limited exception to this confidentiality provision as follows:
2011-S4052 - Bill Text download pdf