Assembly Actions -
[…] With these exceptions, the bill would track the existing requirements for criminal history record checks of prospective school district employees, providing special education school prospective employees the same due process protections as school district prospective employees. Clarification of the provisions of Article 23-B of the Education Law relating to child abuse in an educational setting as applied to special education schools is also needed. The definition of an "educational setting" in section 1125(5) includes not only a school building or school bus, but also "any other location where direct contact between an employee or volunteer and a child has allegedly occurred." Because the definition of an "employee" in section 1125(3) includes an employee of a contracted service Provider where a school district contracts with a special education school to provide services to a student, the literal language of Article 23-B extends to special education schools as