Assembly Bill A7841
[…] Article  6  of the labor law, and
 sections 193 and 198(3) in particular, reflects New York's  longstanding
 policy  against  the  forfeiture  of earned but undistributed wages. The
 purpose of this remedial amendment is to clarify that: (a) the unauthor-
 ized failure to pay wages, benefits and wage supplements has always been
 encompassed by the prohibitions  of  section  193,  see,  e.g.,  Ryan  v
 Kellogg  Partners Inst. Servs., 19 N.Y. 3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly hold-
 ing that employer's  neglect  to  pay  sum  that  constitutes  a  "wage"
 violated section 193); and (b) consistent with established principles of
 statutory  construction,  section  193 should be harmonized with section
 198(3)'s guarantee that "All employees shall have the right  to  recover
 full  wages,  benefits  and  wage supplements and liquidated damages." A
 wage is either owed or it is not. Employers have  a  statutory  duty  to
 provide  employees  with enough information to know how their employment
 compensation is calculated. The legislature thus finds  that  it  has  a