Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 131
Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks and trust companies
Banking (BNK) CHAPTER 2, ARTICLE 3
§ 131. Prohibitions against encroachments upon certain powers of banks
and trust companies. 1. No person unauthorized by law shall subscribe to
or become a member of, or be in any way interested in any association,
institution or company formed or to be formed for the purpose of issuing
notes or other evidences of debt to be loaned or put in circulation as
money; nor shall any such person subscribe to or become in any way
interested in any bank or trust company or fund created or to be created
for the like purposes or either of them. No corporation, domestic or
foreign, other than a national bank or a federal reserve bank, unless
expressly authorized by the laws of this state, shall employ any part of
its property, or be in any way interested in any fund which shall be
employed for the purpose of receiving deposits, making discounts,
receiving for transmission or transmitting money in any manner
whatsoever, or issuing notes or other evidences of debt to be loaned or
put into circulation as money, except that a small business investment
company as defined in and operating pursuant to the provisions of an act
of congress entitled "Small Business Investment Act of 1958," may act as
depository or fiscal agent of the United States when so designated by
the secretary of the treasury without violating the provisions of this
section, except that a corporation duly licensed by the superintendent
under article thirteen-B of this chapter or therein expressly excepted
from the application of said article may engage in the business of
selling or issuing checks or the business of receiving money for
transmission or transmitting the same and except that services of an
agent or representative may be performed in connection with the
obligations of issuers where each such marketable obligation has a face
value of not less than one hundred thousand dollars. The discounting of
bills, notes or evidences of debt by a corporation organized solely for
the purpose of enabling producers of farm, dairy, horticultural or other
agricultural products or cooperative corporations of such producers to
avail themselves of the provisions of an act of congress approved March
fourth, nineteen hundred and twenty-three, known as the agricultural
credits act of nineteen hundred and twenty-three, same being subchapter
three of chapter seven of title twelve of the code of laws of the United
States as adopted by congress January third, nineteen hundred
thirty-five, and amendments thereto, where such discounting is solely in
connection with the rediscount of such bills, notes or evidences of debt
under the provisions of said act of congress shall not be deemed or
construed to be a form of banking, nor shall the making of such
discounts be deemed to violate any provisions of law pertaining to
banking. Except as otherwise provided in article twelve-D of this
chapter, engaging in the business of loaning money in this state on
bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, secured by deeds of
trust or mortgages upon real property or personal property situated in,
upon or appurtenant thereto, and/or purchasing of or otherwise acquiring
existing bonds, notes or other evidences of indebtedness, deeds of trust
or mortgages of or upon such properties, or any interest therein, and
the holding of the same, or the endorsing, selling, assigning,
transferring or disposing of the same to another corporation, by a
domestic business corporation, or by a foreign corporation which is
authorized to transact business in this state, shall not be deemed or
construed to violate any of the provisions of this chapter. The purchase
or other acquisition on original issue or subsequent transfer for less
than the principal amount thereof or otherwise at a discount of any
evidences of indebtedness or other obligations for the payment of money
shall not by reason of such discount be or be deemed to be a violation
of the provisions of this section.
2. No person, association of persons or corporation, unless expressly
authorized by law, shall keep any office for the purpose of issuing any
evidences of debt, to be loaned or put in circulation as money; nor
shall they issue any bills or promissory notes or other evidences of
debt for the purpose of loaning them or putting them in circulation as
money, unless thereto specially authorized by law.
3. Except as otherwise provided in article five or article five-C of
this chapter or subdivision four of this section, no corporation other
than a trust company shall have or exercise in this state the power of
receiving deposits of money, securities or other personal property from
any person or corporation in trust, or have or exercise in this state
any of the powers specified in section one hundred of this article, or
have or maintain an office in this state for the transaction of, or
transact, directly or indirectly, any such or similar business, except
that a federal reserve bank may exercise the powers conferred by
subdivision one of such section if authorized so to do by the laws of
the United States and any domestic corporation legally exercising any of
the powers conferred by such subdivision at the time this act takes
effect may continue to exercise such powers, and a foreign banking
corporation or trust company incorporated under the laws of another
state, which by the law of the state of its incorporation may act as
trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, or in any other fiduciary
capacity under any last will and testament or codicil thereto or other
* * *