Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-07-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1
No title
Cigarettes, Cigars, Tobacco 235/52 (CCT) CHAPTER ROOT
An act to enable any city of the state having a population of one
million or more to adopt, and amend local laws, imposing certain
specified types of taxes on cigarettes, cigars and smoking tobacco which
the legislature has or would have power and authority to impose, to
provide for the review of such taxes, and to limit the application of
such local laws
Section 1. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, any city of the state having a population of one million or
more inhabitants, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby
authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any
such city taxes on cigarettes, cigars or smoking tobacco such as the
legislature has or would have power and authority to impose. Such taxes
may be collected and administered by the fiscal officers of such city by
such means and in such manner as may be provided by such local laws. The
taxes may be imposed on the use, sale, exchange, transfer, storage,
withdrawal, possession or retention of cigarettes, cigars or smoking
tobacco, provided, however, that nothing in this act shall authorize the
imposition of a tax on the use, possession or retention (otherwise than
for sale) of two hundred cigarettes or less, of fifty cigars or less or
of two pounds of smoking tobacco or less brought into the city on, or in
possession of, any person.
* (a) The rate of such tax on cigarettes shall not exceed seventy-five
cents for each ten cigarettes or fraction thereof, provided, however,
that if a package of cigarettes contains more than twenty cigarettes,
the rate of tax on the cigarettes in such package in excess of twenty
shall be thirty-eight cents for each five cigarettes or fraction
thereof. Such tax is intended to be imposed only once on the same
package of cigarettes.
* NB Effective until December 31, 2020
* (a) The basic rate of such tax on cigarettes shall not exceed two
cents for each ten cigarettes or fraction thereof and is intended to be
imposed only once on the same package of cigarettes; in addition to such
tax there may be imposed an additional tax at the following rates
(1) One and one-half cents for each ten cigarettes where either their
tar content exceeds seventeen milligrams per cigarette or their nicotine
content exceeds one and one-tenth milligrams per cigarette;
(2) Two cents for each ten cigarettes where their tar content exceeds
seventeen milligrams per cigarette and their nicotine content exceeds
one and one-tenth milligrams per cigarette.
* NB Effective December 31, 2020
(b) The rate of such tax on cigars shall not exceed one cent on each
cigar sold at a price of not less than seven cents and not more than
fifteen cents; two cents on each cigar sold at a price of not less than
sixteen cents and not more than twenty-nine cents; and three cents on
each cigar sold at a price of thirty cents or more. Where more than one
cigar is sold, whether or not in a package, box or container, such tax
shall be applied to each cigar on the basis of the price applicable to
each cigar. The tax shall not be applicable to cigars sold at a price
less than seven cents a cigar.
(c) The rate of such tax on smoking tobacco shall not exceed one cent
for each twenty cents or fraction thereof of the price at which such
smoking tobacco is sold.
(2) As used herein, the term "cigarette" shall mean and include (a)
any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco or of any other
substance wrapped in paper or in any other substance not containing
tobacco, and (b) any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco
wrapped in any substance containing tobacco that, because of its
appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and
labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a
cigarette described in paragraph (a) of this subdivision. However, a
roll will not be considered to be a cigarette for purposes of paragraph
(b) of this subdivision if it is not treated as a cigarette for federal
excise tax purposes under the applicable federal statute in effect on
April first, two thousand eight. The term "cigar" does not include any
cigarette as defined in this subdivision.
(3) A tax imposed hereunder shall have application only within the
territorial limits of any such city and shall be in addition to any and
all other taxes. The method of collecting any tax imposed hereunder,
either with or without adhesive or meter stamps, shall be subject to the
approval of the state tax commission.
(4) Any tax imposed hereunder shall be refunded whenever any
cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid have been sold and shipped
into another state for sale or use there.
(5) No tax imposed pursuant to this section shall apply to the sale of
cigarettes under such circumstances that this state is without power to
impose such tax or to cigarettes sold to the United States or to
cigarettes sold to or by a voluntary unincorporated organization of the
armed forces of the United States operating a place for the sale of
goods pursuant to regulations promulgated by the appropriate executive
agency of the United States.
(6) Any final determination of the amount of any tax payable hereunder
shall be reviewable for error, illegality or unconstitutionality or any
other reason whatsoever by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules if application therefor is made to the
supreme court within four months after the giving of the notice of such
final determination, provided, however, that any such proceeding under
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules shall not be
* * *