Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 752
Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited
Correction (COR) CHAPTER 43, ARTICLE 23-A
§ 752. Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of
one or more criminal offenses prohibited. No application for any license
or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to
which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or
acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been
previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a
finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based
upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one
or more criminal offenses, unless:
(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous
criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held
by the individual; or
(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or
continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to
property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the
general public.