Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 100.50
Superseding informations and prosecutor's informations
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE H, ARTICLE 100
§ 100.50 Superseding informations and prosecutor's informations.
1. If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement
of a trial of an information or a prosecutor's information, another
information or, as the case may be, another prosecutor's information is
filed with the same local criminal court charging the defendant with an
offense charged in the first instrument, the first such instrument is,
with respect to such offense, superseded by the second and, upon the
defendant's arraignment upon the latter, the count of the first
instrument charging such offense must be dismissed by the court. The
first instrument is not, however, superseded with respect to any count
contained therein which charges an offense not charged in the second
instrument.
2. At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of
a trial of an information, the district attorney may file with the local
criminal court a prosecutor's information charging any offenses
supported, pursuant to the standards prescribed in subdivision one of
section 100.40, by the allegations of the factual part of the original
information and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it.
In such case, the original information is superseded by the prosecutor's
information and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the latter, is
deemed dismissed.
3. A misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by
an information pursuant to the provisions of section 170.65.