Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 170.35
Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; as defective
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE H, ARTICLE 170
§ 170.35 Motion to dismiss information, simplified information,
prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; as defective.
1. An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's
information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective
within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30
when:
(a) It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of
section 100.40; provided that such an instrument or count may not be
dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or
irregularity is of a kind that may be cured by amendment and where the
people move to so amend; or
(b) The allegations demonstrate that the court does not have
jurisdiction of the offense charged; or
(c) The statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or
otherwise invalid.
2. An information is also defective when it is filed in replacement
of a misdemeanor complaint pursuant to section 170.65 but without
satisfying the requirements stated therein.
3. A prosecutor's information is also defective when:
(a) It is filed at the direction of a grand jury, pursuant to section
190.70, and the offense or offenses charged are not among those
authorized by such grand jury direction; or
(b) It is filed by the district attorney at his own instance,
pursuant to subdivision two of section 100.50, and the factual
allegations of the original information underlying it and any supporting
depositions are not legally sufficient to support the charge in the
prosecutor's information.