Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 190.30
Grand jury; rules of evidence
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 190
§ 190.30 Grand jury; rules of evidence.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of
article sixty, governing rules of evidence and related matters with
respect to criminal proceedings in general, are, where appropriate,
applicable to grand jury proceedings.
2. A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a
person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist,
chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert,
examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert
or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field,
concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed
by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury
proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him
or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as
evidence of the facts stated therein.
2-a. When the electronic transmission of a certified report, or
certified copy thereof, of the kind described in subdivision two or
three-a of this section or a sworn statement or copy thereof, of the
kind described in subdivision three of this section results in a written
document, such written document may be received in such grand jury
proceeding provided that: (a) a transmittal memorandum completed by the
person sending the report contains a certification that the report has
not been altered and a description of the report specifying the number
of pages; and (b) the person who receives the electronically transmitted
document certifies that such document and transmittal memorandum were so
received; and (c) a certified report or a certified copy or sworn
statement or sworn copy thereof is filed with the court within twenty
days following arraignment upon the indictment; and (d) where such
written document is a sworn statement or sworn copy thereof of the kind
described in subdivision three of this section, such sworn statement or
sworn copy thereof is also provided to the defendant or his counsel
within twenty days following arraignment upon the indictment.
3. A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person attesting to
one or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury
proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein:
(a) that person's ownership or lawful custody of, or license to
occupy, premises, as defined in section 140.00 of the penal law, and of
the defendant's lack of license or privilege to enter or remain
thereupon;
(b) that person's ownership of, or possessory right in, property, the
nature and monetary amount of any damage thereto and the defendant's
lack of right to damage or tamper with the property;
* * *