Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-11-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2.15
Federal law enforcement officers; powers
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 1, TITLE A, ARTICLE 2
§ 2.15 Federal law enforcement officers; powers.
The following federal law enforcement officers shall have the powers
set forth in paragraphs (a) (with the exception of the powers provided
by paragraph (b) of subdivision one and paragraph (b) of subdivision
three of section 140.25 of this chapter), (b), (c) and (h) of
subdivision one of section 2.20 of this article:
1. Federal Bureau of Investigation special agents.
2. United States Secret Service special agents.
3. Immigration and Customs Enforcement special agents, deportation
officers, and detention and deportation officers.
4. United States Marshals and Marshals Service deputies.
5. Drug Enforcement Administration special agents.
6. Federal Protective Officers, including law enforcement security
officers, criminal investigators and police officers of the Federal
Protective Service.
7. United States Customs and Border Protection Officers and United
States Customs and Border Protection Border Patrol agents.
8. United States Postal Service police officers and inspectors.
9. United States park police; provided, however that, notwithstanding
any provision of this section to the contrary, such park police shall
also have the powers set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 140.25 of this chapter and the powers set forth in paragraphs
(d), (e) and (g) of subdivision one of section 2.20 of this article.
10. United States probation officers.
11. United States General Services Administration special agents.
12. United States Department of Agriculture special agents.
13. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms special agents.
14. Internal Revenue Service special agents and inspectors.
15. Officers of the United States bureau of prisons.
16. United States Fish and Wildlife special agents.
17. United States Naval Investigative Service special agents.
18. United States Department of State special agents.
19. Special agents of the defense criminal investigative service of
the United States department of defense.
20. United States Department of Commerce, Office of Export
Enforcement, special agents.
21. United States Department of Veterans Administration police
officers employed at the Veterans Administration Medical Center in
Batavia.
22. Federal Reserve law enforcement officers.
23. Federal air marshal program special agents.
* 24. United States department of transportation federal police
officers and police supervisors assigned to the United States Merchant
Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York; provided, however that,
notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, such
police shall also have the powers set forth in paragraph (b) of
subdivision one of section 140.25 of this chapter and the powers set
forth in paragraphs (d), (e) and (g) of subdivision one of section 2.20
of this article when acting pursuant to their special duties within the
geographical area of their employment or within one hundred yards of
such geographical area.
* NB There are 2 sb 24's
* 24. United States Coast Guard Investigative Service special agents.
* NB There are 2 sb 24's
25. United States Department of Commerce, special agents and
enforcement officers of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration's Fisheries Office for Law Enforcement.
26. Department of the Army special agents, detectives and police
officers.
27. United States Department of Interior, park rangers with law
enforcement authority.
28. United States Environmental Protection Agency special agents with
law enforcement authority.
29. United States mint police.