Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 400.21
Procedure for determining whether defendant is a second felony offender or a second felony drug offender
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE L, ARTICLE 400
§ 400.21 Procedure for determining whether defendant is a second felony
offender or a second felony drug offender.
1. Applicability. The provisions of this section govern the procedure
that must be followed in any case where it appears that a defendant who
stands convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of a
predicate felony and may be a second felony offender as defined in
section 70.06 of the penal law or a second felony drug offender as
defined in either paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.70 of
the penal law, or paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.71 of
the penal law.
2. Statement to be filed. When information available to the court or
to the people prior to sentencing for a felony indicates that the
defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony
conviction, a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence
is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate
felony conviction and whether the predicate felony conviction was a
violent felony as that term is defined in subdivision one of section
70.02 of the penal law, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense which
includes all of the essential elements of any such felony for which a
sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or death was
authorized and is authorized in this state regardless of whether such
sentence was imposed. Where the provisions of subparagraph (v) of
paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 70.06 of the penal law
apply, such statement also shall set forth the date of commencement and
the date of termination as well as the state or local incarcerating
agency for each period of incarceration to be used for tolling of the
ten year limitation set forth in subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of
such subdivision.
3. Preliminary examination. The defendant must be given a copy of such
statement and the court must ask him or her whether he or she wishes to
controvert any allegation made therein. If the defendant wishes to
controvert any allegation in the statement, he must specify the
particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert.
Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been
admitted by the defendant.
4. Cases where further hearing is not required. Where the
uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a
finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony
conviction the court must enter such finding, including a finding that
the predicate felony conviction was of a violent felony as that term is
defined in subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law, or in any
* * *