Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-06-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
failure to appear in court, by a bench warrant if necessary, require the
defendant to appear before the court. Upon such appearance, the court,
for good cause shown, may revoke the order of recognizance, release
under non-monetary conditions, or bail. If the defendant is entitled to
recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions, or bail as a matter
of right, the court must issue another such order. If the defendant is
not, the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to
the custody of the sheriff in accordance with this section.
Where the defendant is committed to the custody of the sheriff and is
held on a felony complaint, a new period as provided in section 180.80
of this chapter shall commence to run from the time of the defendant's
commitment under this subdivision.
2. (a) Whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a
defendant charged with the commission of a felony is at liberty as a
result of an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary
conditions or bail issued pursuant to this article it shall be grounds
for revoking such order that the court finds reasonable cause to believe
the defendant committed one or more specified class A or violent felony
offenses or intimidated a victim or witness in violation of section
215.15, 215.16 or 215.17 of the penal law while at liberty.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or any
other law, whenever in the course of a criminal action or proceeding a
defendant charged with the commission of an offense is at liberty as a
result of a securing order issued pursuant to this article it shall be
grounds for revoking such order and imposing a new securing order in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the basis for which
shall be made on the record or in writing, in such criminal action or
proceeding when the court has found, by clear and convincing evidence,
that the defendant:
(i) persistently and willfully failed to appear after notice of
scheduled appearances in the case before the court; or
(ii) violated an order of protection in the manner prohibited by
subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of section 215.51 of the penal law while at
liberty; or
(iii) stands charged in such criminal action or proceeding with a
misdemeanor or violation and, after being so charged, intimidated a
victim or witness in violation of section 215.15, 215.16 or 215.17 of
the penal law or tampered with a witness in violation of section 215.11,
215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law, law while at liberty; or
(iv) stands charged in such action or proceeding with a felony and,
after being so charged, committed a felony while at liberty.
(c) Before revoking an order of recognizance, release under
non-monetary conditions, or bail pursuant to this subdivision, the court
must hold a hearing and shall receive any relevant, admissible evidence
not legally privileged. The defendant may cross-examine witnesses and
* * *