Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-12-15
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6501
Notice of pendency; constructive notice
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 65
§ 6501. Notice of pendency; constructive notice. (a) A notice of
pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the
United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to,
incumbrance of, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property,
except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real
property. The pendency of such an action is constructive notice, from
the time of filing of the notice only, to a purchaser from, or
incumbrancer against, any defendant named in a notice of pendency
indexed in a block index against a block in which property affected is
situated or any defendant against whose name a notice of pendency is
indexed. A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the
filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action
after such filing to the same extent as a party.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (a) of this section
to the contrary, a notice of pendency may be filed by a district
attorney's office or the office of the attorney general upon a
determination after investigation that there is probable cause that a
crime has occurred that affects the title to, incumbrance of, or
possession of real property, in the county where the real property is
located. Such notice of pendency shall remain in effect for a period of
six months but may be renewed twice.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of subdivision (a) of this section
to the contrary, a notice of pendency may be filed by a district
attorney's office or the office of the attorney general upon the filing
of a criminal complaint or indictment that allege charges affecting the
title to, incumbrance of or possession of real property, in the county
where the real property is located. A notice of pendency filed will
remain in effect until the prosecution of a criminal case is either
dismissed, or otherwise disposed of at sentencing and is not subject to
a three year period of expiration under section six thousand five
hundred thirteen of this article.