Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-11-13
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6511
Filing, content and indexing of notice of pendency
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 65
Rule 6511. Filing, content and indexing of notice of pendency. (a)
Filing. In a case specified in section 6501, the notice of pendency
shall be filed in the office of the clerk of any county where property
affected is situated, before or after service of summons and at any time
prior to judgment. Unless it has already been filed in that county, the
complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.
(b) Content; designation of index. A notice of pendency shall state
the names of the parties to the action, including the name and telephone
number of the mortgage servicer for a foreclosing party involving a
mortgage foreclosure of a one- to four-family residential property, the
object of the action and a description of the property affected. A
notice of pendency filed with a clerk who maintains a block index shall
contain a designation of the number of each block on the land map of the
county which is affected by the notice. Except in an action for
partition a notice of pendency filed with a clerk who does not maintain
a block index shall contain a designation of the names of each defendant
against whom the notice is directed to be indexed.
(c) Indexing. Each county clerk with whom a notice of pendency is
filed shall immediately record it and index it against the blocks or
names designated. A county clerk who does not maintain a block index
shall index a notice of pendency of an action for partition against the
names of each plaintiff and each defendant not designated as wholly
fictitious.
(d) Electronic indexing. A county clerk may adopt a new indexing
system utilizing electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he
deems suitable for maintaining the indexes.