Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-09-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 52-B
Private right of action for unlawful dissemination or publication of an intimate image
Civil Rights (CVR) CHAPTER 6, ARTICLE 5
§ 52-b. Private right of action for unlawful dissemination or
publication of an intimate image. 1. Any person depicted in a still or
video image, regardless of whether or not the original still or video
image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an
individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such
person, disseminated or published, or threatened to disseminate or
publish, such still or video image, where such image:
a. was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the
image would remain private; and
b. depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person;
or (ii) such person engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in
subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person;
and
c. was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or
published, without the consent of such person.
2. In any action commenced pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, the finder of fact, in its discretion, may award injunctive
relief, punitive damages, compensatory damages and reasonable court
costs and attorney's fees.
3. This section shall not apply to the following:
a. the reporting of unlawful conduct;
b. dissemination or publication of an intimate still or video image
made during lawful and common practices of law enforcement, legal
proceedings or medical treatment;
c. images involving voluntary exposure in a public or commercial
setting; or
d. dissemination or publication of an intimate still or video image
made for a legitimate public purpose.
4. Any person depicted in a still or video image that depicts an
unclothed or exposed intimate part of such person, or such person
engaging in sexual conduct as defined in subdivision ten of section
130.00 of the penal law with another person, which is disseminated or
published without the consent of such person and where such person had a
reasonable expectation that the image would remain private, may maintain
an action or special proceeding for a court order to require any website
that is subject to personal jurisdiction under subdivision five of this
section to permanently remove such still or video image; any such court
order granted pursuant to this subdivision may direct removal only as to
images that are reasonably within such website's control.
5. a. Any website that hosts or transmits a still or video image,
viewable in this state, taken under circumstances where the person
depicted had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain
private, which depicts:
(i) an unclothed or exposed intimate part, as defined in section
245.15 of the penal law, of a resident of this state; or
(ii) a resident of this state engaging in sexual conduct as defined in
subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law with another person;
and
b. Such still or video image is hosted or transmitted without the
consent of such resident of this state, shall be subject to personal
jurisdiction in a civil action in this state to the maximum extent
permitted under the United States constitution and federal law.
6. A cause of action or special proceeding under this section shall be
commenced the later of either:
a. three years after the dissemination or publication of an image; or
b. one year from the date a person discovers, or reasonably should
have discovered, the dissemination or publication of such image.
7. Nothing herein shall be read to require a prior criminal complaint,
prosecution or conviction to establish the elements of the cause of
action provided for by this section.
8. The provisions of this section are in addition to, but shall not
supersede, any other rights or remedies available in law or equity.
9. If any provision of this section or its application to any person
or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity shall not affect other
provisions or applications of this section which can be given effect
without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the
provisions of this section are severable.
10. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit, or to
enlarge, the protections that 47 U.S.C § 230 confers on an interactive
computer service for content provided by another information content
provider, as such terms are defined in 47 U.S.C. § 230.