Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-10-20
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 58
Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain police officers
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 4, TITLE A
§ 58. Requirements for provisional or permanent appointment of certain
police officers. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or
any general, special or local law to the contrary, no person shall be
eligible for provisional or permanent appointment in the competitive
class of the civil service as a police officer of the department of
environmental conservation or of any police force or police department
of any county, city, town, village, housing authority or police district
unless he or she shall satisfy the following basic requirements:
(a) he or she is not less than twenty years of age as of the date of
appointment nor more than thirty-five years of age as of the date when
the applicant takes the written examination, provided that the maximum
age requirement of thirty-five years of age as set forth in this
paragraph shall not apply to eligible lists finalized pursuant to an
examination administered prior to May thirty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-nine or a police officer in the department of environmental
conservation, provided, however, that:
(i) time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a
total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant
who has passed his or her thirty-fifth birthday as provided in
subdivision ten-a of section two hundred forty-three of the military
law;
(ii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not apply
to any police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section
1.20 of the criminal procedure law, who was continuously employed by the
Buffalo municipal housing authority between January first, two thousand
five and June thirtieth, two thousand five and who takes the next
written exam offered after the effective date of this subparagraph by
the city of Buffalo civil service commission for employment as a police
officer in the city of Buffalo police department, or June thirtieth, two
thousand six, whichever is later; and
(iii) such maximum age requirement of thirty-five years shall not
apply to any police officer of any county, town, city or village police
force not otherwise provided for in this section if the eligible list
has been exhausted and there are no other eligible candidates; provided,
however, the police officer themselves are on the eligible list of such
county, town, city or village and meet all other requirements of merit
* * *