Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2032
Ballots for election of school district officers
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 41, PART 1
§ 2032. Ballots for election of school district officers. 1. In common
school districts the ballots for the election of district officers shall
be written or printed, typed or mimeographed, or partly written and
partly printed, typed or mineographed, containing the name of the person
voted for and designating the office for which each is voted.
2. a. In union free school districts the board of education shall
cause ballots containing the names of all candidates nominated for
election to the board of education to be printed, typed or mimeographed.
b. The names of all candidates for each separate specific office shall
be grouped together and at the top of each group shall be placed a
description of the separate specific office for which such candidates
are nominated, which description shall include at least the length of
the term of office and the name of the last incumbent, if any, and in
addition a direction that only one vote may be cast in each separate
group. The names of the candidates for each separate specific office
shall be listed in the order as determined by a drawing by lot. Such
drawing shall be conducted by the clerk of the board of education and
shall be held the day after the last possible date for candidates to
file a petition. In the event that any candidate is not present in
person or by a person designated in a written proxy to accomplish the
drawing, the district clerk shall be authorized to act as proxy. In any
district where a proposition has been adopted pursuant to paragraph b of
section two thousand eighteen, the names of all candidates for vacancies
upon the board of education shall be arranged according to lot as
prescribed in this section, and a direction shall be made that as many
candidates may be voted for as there are vacancies to be filled.
c. A voting square shall be provided to the left of the name of each
candidate upon the ballot.
d. A single cross X mark in pen or pencil, or a single check * mark,
in pen or pencil, in the voting square shall indicate a vote.
* NB There should be a check mark in this space.
e. One blank space shall be provided under the name of the last
candidate for each separate specific office so that voters may vote for
candidates who have not been nominated for the offices to be filled at
such election and the writing in, with a pencil having black lead, by a
voter, of a name in the blank space so provided, shall indicate a vote.
f. Such ballot shall have placed thereon the name of the district and
instructions explaining in substance the provisions of paragraphs d and
e of subdivision two of this section and subdivisions three and four of
section two thousand thirty-four of this chapter.
3. All spoiled or defective ballots shall be sealed in an envelope and
so endorsed by the inspectors of election. Such envelope shall be placed
in the ballot box as provided in subdivision six of section two thousand
thirty-three of this chapter.
4. The clerk of the district shall cause to be delivered to the
inspectors of election, on the day of the meeting or election and not
before, a sufficient supply of the ballots for the use of the qualified
voters. Such ballots shall be prepared at the expense of the school
district.
5. The ballot shall be folded by the voter so as to conceal his
marking or writing thereon before the ballot is deposited in a ballot
box.
6. If official ballots are not furnished as provided in subdivision
two of this section, an election of members of a board of education in a
union free school district shall not be declared invalid or illegal
because of the use of ballots which do not conform to the requirements
of subdivision two of this section, provided the intent of the voter may
be ascertained from the use of such irregular or defective ballots and
such use was not fraudulent and did not substantially affect the result
of the meeting or election.