Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-10-27
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 355
Powers and duties of trustees--administrative and fiscal functions
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 8
§ 355. Powers and duties of trustees--administrative and fiscal
functions. 1. Subject to the provisions of the plan or general revision
thereof proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the
regents pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter,
the state university trustees shall be responsible for:
a. The over-all central administration, supervision and coordination
of state-operated institutions and the general supervision and
coordination of the statutory or contract colleges in the state
university.
b. The supervision and coordination of state-aided programs in
institutions providing higher education pursuant to the provisions of
section three hundred fifty-eight hereof.
c. The approval of the establishment of community colleges and four
year colleges authorized by article one hundred twenty-six of this
chapter, in conformance with the master plan; the provision of standards
and regulations covering the organization and operation of their
programs, courses and curricula, financing arrangements, state financial
assistance, tuition charges and fees, and such other matters as may be
involved in the operation of such colleges.
d. The establishment of health and medical centers, four year liberal
arts colleges, professional and graduate schools, research centers and
other facilities, as provided in this article.
e. The approval of the appointment of the head of each statutory or
contract college and community college by the respective boards of
trustees or other governing bodies of such institutions.
f. The promotion of and participation in inter-institutional
arrangements among independent and public institutions of higher
education and health care facilities and providers and other
health-related organizations on a geographical or topical basis to
encourage responsible and cost effective use of facilities and academic
and health care resources for the enhancement and enrichment of
educational experiences and opportunities and promoting high quality
health care services in support of the state university's educational
mission.
2. The state university trustees are further authorized and empowered,
subject to the provisions of the plan or general revisions thereof
proposed by the state university trustees as approved by the regents
pursuant to section two hundred thirty-seven of this chapter:
* a. To take, hold and administer on behalf of the state university or
any institution therein, real and personal property or any interest
therein and the income thereof either absolutely or in trust for any
educational or other purpose within the jurisdiction and corporate
purposes of the state university. The trustees may acquire property for
such purposes by purchase, appropriation or lease and by the acceptance
of gifts, grants, bequests and devises, and, within appropriations made
therefor, may equip and furnish buildings and otherwise improve property
owned, used or occupied by the state university or any institution
therein. The trustees may acquire property by the acceptance of
conditional gifts, grants, devises or bequests, the provisions of
section eleven of the state finance law notwithstanding. Where real
property is to be acquired by purchase or appropriation, such
acquisition shall be in accordance with the provisions of section three
hundred seven of this chapter except that the powers and duties in said
section mentioned to be performed by the commissioner shall be performed
by the state university trustees. The provisions of section three of the
public lands law notwithstanding, the trustees may provide for the lease
of state-owned real property under the jurisdiction of the state
university that is part of a tax-free NY area approved pursuant to
article twenty-one of the economic development law, in such manner and
upon such terms as the trustees shall determine, provided such lease is
consistent with the approved plan for such tax-free NY area.
* NB Effective until June 30, 2026
* a. To take, hold and administer on behalf of the state university or
any institution therein, real and personal property or any interest
therein and the income thereof either absolutely or in trust for any
educational or other purpose within the jurisdiction and corporate
purposes of the state university. The trustees may acquire property for
such purposes by purchase, appropriation or lease and by the acceptance
of gifts, grants, bequests and devises, and, within appropriations made
therefor, may equip and furnish buildings and otherwise improve property
owned, used or occupied by the state university or any institution
therein. Where real property is to be acquired by purchase or
appropriation, such acquisition shall be in accordance with the
provisions of section three hundred seven of this chapter except that
the powers and duties in said section mentioned to be performed by the
commissioner of education shall be performed by the state university
trustees.
* NB Effective June 30, 2026
b. To make and establish and from time to time alter and amend such
rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of
the state university and the institutions therein.
c. To provide for the care, custody and management of the lands,
grounds, structures, buildings, equipment and facilities of the state
university and the institutions therein.
d. To visit and inspect the institutions in the state university, and
to distribute to or expend or administer for them such property and
funds as the state may appropriate therefor, or as the state university
* * *