Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 409-F
Electrically operated partition and door safety
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 1, ARTICLE 9
§ 409-f. Electrically operated partition and door safety. The board of
education, trustees, principal or other person in charge of every public
or private school or educational institution within the state, wherein
classrooms or other facilities used by students are found to have
electrically operated partitions, doors or room dividers, shall arrange
for, and require, that:
1. Appropriate and conspicuous notice regarding the safe and proper
operation and supervision of the electrical device operating such
partition, door or room divider is posted in the immediate vicinity of
the operating mechanism;
2. There is established a procedure for the notification of all school
employees and all other persons who regularly make use of the area where
such device is located of the safe and proper procedure for the
operation of the mechanism and of the applicable penalties for disabling
safety equipment required pursuant to this section; and
3. Every electrically operated partition or room divider shall be
equipped with safety devices which, subject to standards established in
rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner, stop the forward
motion of the partition or room divider and stop the stacking motion of
the partition or room divider when a body passes between the leading
panel of such partition or divider and a wall, or when a body is present
in the stacking area of such partition or divider.
Any person who disables or directs another person to disable any
safety equipment required pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a
violation punishable by not more than fifteen days imprisonment, or a
fine not to exceed one hundred dollars, or both such fine and
imprisonment.