Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6304
Financing of community colleges
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 126
§ 6304. Financing of community colleges. 1. The master plan, standards
and regulations prescribed by the state university trustees shall
include provisions for financing the capital costs and operating costs
of such colleges in the following manner:
a. State financial aid shall be one-third of the amount of operating
costs, as approved by the state university trustees. Operating costs
shall not include any payment of debt service or rentals or other
payments by a local sponsor to the dormitory authority pursuant to any
lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory
authority and a local sponsor. Such aid for a college shall, however, be
for two-fifths of operating costs for any fiscal year of the college
during which it is implementing a program of full opportunity provided a
plan has been approved by the state university trustees. Such plan,
which shall be submitted by the college only after approval by the board
of trustees and the local sponsor or sponsors, shall
(i) establish a policy of offering acceptance in an appropriate
program of the college to all applicants residing in the sponsorship
area who graduated from high school within the prior year and to
applicants who are high school graduates and who were released from
active duty with the armed forces of the United States within the prior
year;
(ii) provide for full implementation of such policy by the fall
semester of nineteen hundred seventy or, if the college demonstrates to
the state university trustees that full implementation by such time
would not be feasible and in the best interests of the college, provide
for a timetable to achieve such full implementation within five years
which provides for substantial growth in registration each year;
(iii) make provision for and contain adequate assurances of the
expenditure of funds by the sponsor or sponsors at a level pursuant to
state university regulations, at least that necessary to implement the
plan;
(iv) provide for adequate programs of remediation, instruction and
counselling to meet the needs of all students to be served by the
college. The trustees may require periodic reports or certifications
from colleges which have submitted plans which have been approved and
may, in appropriate cases, revoke such approval in case a college is in
default of implementing its plan.
b. (i) Operating costs shall not include any payment of debt service
or rentals or other payments by a local sponsor to the dormitory
authority pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered
into between the dormitory authority and a local sponsor. Such operating
costs shall be subject to such maximum limitations and joint regulations
* * *