Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6527
Special provisions
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 131
§ 6527. Special provisions. 1. A not-for-profit medical or dental
expense indemnity corporation or a hospital service corporation
organized under the insurance law may employ licensed physicians and
enter into contracts with partnerships or medical corporations organized
under article forty-four of the public health law, health maintenance
organizations possessing a certificate of authority pursuant to article
forty-four of the public health law, professional corporations organized
under article fifteen of the business corporation law or other groups of
physicians to practice medicine on its behalf for persons insured under
its contracts or policies.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of any general, special
or local law, any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the
expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency
treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency, outside a
hospital, doctor's office or any other place having proper and necessary
medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured, shall
not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by
such person or for damages for the death of such person alleged to have
occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of such first
aid or emergency treatment unless it is established that such injuries
were or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such
physician. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed or construed to
relieve a licensed physician from liability for damages for injuries or
death caused by an act or omission on the part of a physician while
rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of his
practice.
3. No individual who serves as a member of (a) a committee established
* * *