Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-03-31
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 11-200
Special federal voters; qualifications
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 2
§ 11-200. Special federal voters; qualifications. 1. Every citizen of
the United States now residing outside the United States whose last
domicile in the United States immediately prior to his departure from
the United States was in the state of New York, shall be entitled to
vote from such last domicile, as a special federal voter in all primary,
special and general elections for the public offices or party positions
of president and vice-president of the United States, United States
senator, representative in congress and delegates and alternate
delegates to a national convention, provided such citizen, at the time
of such departure from the United States, could have met all the present
qualifications of this chapter to vote in federal elections from such
last domicile, except the qualification with respect to minimum voting
age, even though such citizen does not now maintain a place of abode or
domicile in the state of New York, and provided further that such
citizen does not maintain a place of abode or domicile, is not
registered to vote and is not voting in any other election district,
state, territory or possession of the United States and provided further
that such citizen has a valid passport or card of identity and
registration issued under the authority of the secretary of state of the
United States.
1-a. Every citizen of the United States of voting age, residing
outside of the United States, who has never resided within the United
States, and who has one parent who qualifies as a special federal voter
under subdivision one of this section, may register and vote as a
special federal voter, from the qualifying parent's New York address,
provided that person is otherwise qualified and eligible to vote.
2. Every person registered pursuant to this title shall continue to be
eligible to vote in all elections in which special federal voters are
eligible to vote except that in order to vote at a primary election of a
party, a voter registered pursuant to this title must have been so
registered and enrolled in such party before the previous general
election; or, if such voter was not registered in New York state for the
previous general election, such voter must so register and enroll in
such party not later than ten days before such primary; or, if such
voter was registered in New York state for the last general election,
such voter must have had the same party enrollment with such
registration as such voter sets forth on their application for
registration and enrollment as a special federal voter.
3. A special federal voter who moves from one address outside the
United States to another address outside the United States shall not
have to reregister unless his registration is cancelled pursuant to the
provisions of section 5-400 of this chapter.