Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-01-05
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 17-132
Illegal voting
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 1
§ 17-132. Illegal voting. Any person who:
1. Knowingly votes or offers or attempts to vote at any election, when
not qualified; or,
2. Procures, aids, assists, counsels or advises any person to go or
come into any election district, for the purpose of voting at any
election, knowing that such person is not qualified; or,
3. Votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election, more than once;
or votes or offers or attempts to vote at an election under any other
name than his own; or votes or offers or attempts to vote at an
election, in an election district or from a place where he does not
reside; or,
4. Procures, aids, assists, commands or advises another to vote or
offer or attempt to vote at an election, knowing that such person is not
qualified to vote thereat; or,
5. Prompts a person, applying to vote, to falsely answer questions put
to him by the inspectors concerning his identity or qualifications for
voting; or,
6. Being an applicant for an absentee voter's ballot, makes a material
false statement in his application, or a person who makes a material
false statement in a medical certificate or an affidavit filed in
connection with an application for an absentee voter's ballot; or,
7. Not being a qualified absentee voter, and having knowledge or being
chargeable with knowledge of that fact, votes or attempts to vote as an
absentee voter; or,
8. Fraudulently signs the name of another upon an early mail or
absentee voter's envelope or aids in doing or attempting to do a
fraudulent act in connection with an early mail or absentee vote cast or
attempted to be cast; or,
9. Falsely pretends or represents to the inspectors of election or any
of them that he is incapacitated to mark his ballot, for the purpose of
obtaining assistance in voting under the provisions of this chapter, is
guilty of a felony.
Any offer or attempt under this section shall be deemed to be the
doing of any act made necessary by this chapter preliminary to the
delivery of a ballot to an elector or the deposit of the ballot in the
ballot box or his admission to the booth or voting machine enclosure.