Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 17-140
Furnishing money or entertainment to induce attendance at polls
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 17, TITLE 1
§ 17-140. Furnishing money or entertainment to induce attendance at
polls. Any person who directly or indirectly by himself or through any
other person in connection with or in respect of any election during the
hours of voting on a day of a general, special or primary election gives
or provides, or causes to be given or provided, or shall pay, wholly or
in part, for any meat, drink, tobacco, refreshment or provision to or
for any person, other than persons who are official representatives of
the board of elections or political parties and committees and persons
who are engaged as watchers, party representatives or workers assisting
the candidate, except any such meat, drink, tobacco, refreshment or
provision having a retail value of less than one dollar, which is given
or provided to any person in a polling place without any identification
of the person or entity supplying such provisions, is guilty of a Class
A misdemeanor.