Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6-168
Designating petitions; candidates for the office of judge of the civil court of the city of New York
Election (ELN) CHAPTER 17, ARTICLE 6
§ 6-168. Designating petitions; candidates for the office of judge of
the civil court of the city of New York. 1. The board of elections of
the city of New York, not later than fourteen days before the first day
to circulate designating petitions for a primary election, or the day
after a vacancy occurs, whichever is later, shall promulgate and have
available for public inspection at its main office, a list of all
vacancies in the office of judge of the civil court of the city of New
York for which nominations will be made at such primary election. Such
list shall include the borough and district, if any, in which each such
vacancy exists, the name of the judge who was last elected to such seat
and a number assigned to each such vacancy by the board of elections.
2. A designating petition for any candidate for any such office shall
include in the title of the office for which a designation is being
made, the number assigned by the board of elections to the vacancy for
which such candidate is designated.
3. If, at any primary election in which more than one nomination is to
be made for the office of judge of the civil court of the city of New
York in any borough of such city or in any civil court district within
any such borough, only one candidate is designated for any such vacancy,
such candidate shall be deemed nominated and his name shall not appear
upon the primary ballot unless a petition for opportunity to ballot for
such vacancy is filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
4. If more than one person is designated for one or more such
vacancies, all such persons shall be listed on the primary ballot as
candidates for such office without reference to the seat for which they
were designated and those persons, equal to the number of such
vacancies, who receive the highest number of votes shall be nominated as
candidates for such office.