Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 9-1703
Definitions
Environmental Conservation (ENV) CHAPTER 43-B, ARTICLE 9, TITLE 17
§ 9-1703. Definitions.
As used in this title:
1. "Advisory committee" means the New York invasive species advisory
committee established by section 9-1707 of this title.
2. "Council" means the New York invasive species council established
by section 9-1705 of this title.
3. "Control" means, as appropriate, eradicating, suppressing,
reducing, or managing invasive species populations, preventing spread of
invasive species from areas where they are present, and taking steps
such as restoration of native species and habitats to reduce the effects
of invasive species and to prevent further invasions.
4. "Ecosystem" means the complex of a community of organisms and its
environment.
5. "Introduction" means the intentional or unintentional escape,
release, dissemination, or placement of a species into an ecosystem as a
result of human activity.
6. "Native species" means, with respect to a particular ecosystem, a
species that, other than as a result of an introduction, historically
occurred or currently occurs in that ecosystem.
7. "Species" means a group of organisms all of which have a high
degree of physical and genetic similarity, generally interbreed only
among themselves, and show persistent differences from members of allied
groups of organisms.
8. "Plan" means the plan developed pursuant to section 9-1705 of this
title.
9. "GIS" means geographic information system.
10. "Invasive species" means a species that is:
(a) nonnative to the ecosystem under consideration; and
(b) whose introduction causes or is likely to cause economic or
environmental harm or harm to human health. For the purposes of this
paragraph, the harm must significantly outweigh any benefits.