Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 11-2.4
Optional unitrust provision
Estates, Powers & Trusts (EPT) CHAPTER 17-B, ARTICLE 11, PART 2
§ 11-2.4 Optional unitrust provision
(a) Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, the net income of
any trust to which this section applies shall mean the unitrust amount
as determined hereunder.
(b) Unitrust amount.
(1) For the first year of the trust as a unitrust, including a short
year if applicable, the "unitrust amount" for the year shall mean an
amount equal to four percent of the net fair market values of the assets
held in the trust at the beginning of the first business day of the
current valuation year.
(2) For the second year of a trust as a unitrust, including a first
short year if applicable, the "unitrust amount" for the year shall mean
an amount equal to four percent multiplied by a fraction, the numerator
of which shall be the sum of (A) the net fair market values of the
assets held in the trust at the beginning of the first business day of
the current valuation year and (B) the net fair market values of the
assets held in the trust at the beginning of the first business day of
the prior valuation year, and the denominator of which shall be two.
(3) Commencing with the third year of a trust as a unitrust, including
a first short year if applicable, the "unitrust amount" for a current
valuation year of the trust shall mean an amount equal to four percent
multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which shall be the sum of (A)
the net fair market values of the assets held in the trust at the
beginning of the first business day of the current valuation year and
(B) the net fair market values of the assets held in the trust at the
beginning of the first business day of each prior valuation year, and
the denominator of which shall be three.
(4) The unitrust amount for the current valuation year as computed in
accordance with subparagraph (b)(1), (2) or (3), as adjusted in
accordance with this subparagraph, shall be proportionately reduced for
any corpus distributions to beneficiaries mandated by the terms of the
trust, in whole or in part (other than distributions of the unitrust
amount), and shall be proportionately increased for the receipt, other
than a receipt that represents a return on investment, of any additional
corpus into the trust within a current valuation year.
(5) For purposes of clause (b)(2)(B), the net fair market values of
the assets held in the trust at the beginning of the first business day
of a prior valuation year shall be adjusted to reflect any distributions
to beneficiaries mandated by the terms of the trust, in whole or in part
(other than distributions of the unitrust amount), or receipts (other
than receipts that represent a return on investment) of any additional
principal into the trust, which have occurred after the first day of
such prior valuation year and by the close of the first day of the
current valuation year, as if the distribution or receipt had occurred
on the first day of such prior valuation year.
(6) In the case of a short year, the trustee shall prorate the
unitrust amount on a daily basis. The trustee shall prorate any
adjustment under subparagraph (b)(4) on a daily basis.
(7) In the case where the unitrust amount has been incorrectly
determined either in a current valuation year or in a prior valuation
year, then within a reasonable time (not to exceed eighteen months)
after the error was made, the trustee shall make any non-material
adjustments and pay to the underpaid beneficiary (in case of
non-material underpayment) or shall recover from the overpaid
beneficiary (in case of non-material overpayment) an amount equal to the
difference between the unitrust amount properly payable and any amount
actually paid for any completed valuation year of the trust and shall
properly adjust the unitrust amount for the current valuation year if
affected non-materially by prior incorrect determination of a unitrust
amount. A material correction shall require approval of the surrogate if
applied for by the trustee or an interested party.
(c) Other definitions and special rules. For purposes of this section:
(1) A "current beneficiary" is a person to whom the income (within the
meaning of this section or otherwise) of the trust is payable, or in the
discretion of the trustee may be paid, in whole or in part, during the
current valuation year.
(2) The term "current valuation year" shall mean the year of the trust
for which the unitrust amount is being determined.
(3) The term "prior valuation year" shall mean each of the two years
of the trust immediately preceding the current valuation year.
(4) The term "year" means a calendar year. A "short year" constitutes
a portion of a calendar year that begins when the interest of the
current beneficiary or class of current beneficiaries begins or ends
when the interest of the current beneficiary or class of current
beneficiaries ends.
(5) "Net fair market value" shall mean the fair market value of each
asset comprising the trust reduced by the fair market value of any
outstanding interest-bearing obligations of the trust, whether allocable
to a specific asset or otherwise. Fair market value of an asset may be
determined by any appropriate technique adopted and consistently applied
by the trustee, and such techniques may include, but are not limited to,
use of the asset's value at the close of business on the previous
business day, and notwithstanding that such day may be in a prior year
or be a day on which the trust was not subject to this section.
(6) In determining the sum of the net fair market values of the assets
held in the trust for purposes of subparagraphs (b)(1), (2) and (3), and
* * *