Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-02-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4-1.3
Inheritance by children conceived after the death of an intended
Estates, Powers & Trusts (EPT) CHAPTER 17-B, ARTICLE 4, PART 1
§ 4-1.3 Inheritance by children conceived after the death of an intended
parent
(a) When used in this article, unless the context or subject matter
manifestly requires a different interpretation:
(1) "Genetic material" shall mean sperm or ova provided by a genetic
parent.
(2) "Child" shall mean a child conceived through assisted
reproduction.
(3) "Intended parent" shall have the same meaning as defined in
section 581-102 of the family court act.
(b) For purposes of this article, a genetic child is the child of his
or her intended parent or parents and, notwithstanding paragraph (c) of
section 4-1.1 of this part, is a distributee of his or her intended
parent or parents and, notwithstanding subparagraph (2) of paragraph (a)
of section 2-1.3 of this chapter, is included in any disposition of
property to persons described in any instrument of which an intended
parent of the genetic child was the creator as the issue, children,
descendants, heirs, heirs at law, next of kin, distributees (or by any
term of like import) of the creator if it is established that:
(1) the intended parent in a written instrument executed pursuant to
the provisions of this section not more than seven years before the
death of the intended parent expressly consented that if assisted
reproduction were to occur after the death of the intended parent, the
deceased individual would be a parent of the child; and
(2) the child was in utero no later than twenty-four months after the
intended parent's death or born no later than thirty-three months after
the intended parent's death.
(c) If the child was conceived using the genetic material of the
intended parent, it must further be established that:
(1) the intended parent in a written instrument executed pursuant to
the provisions of this section not more than seven years before the
death of the intended parent authorized a person to make decisions about
the use of the intended parent's genetic material after the death of the
intended parent;
(2) the person authorized in the written instrument to make decisions
about the use of the intended parent's genetic material gave written
notice, by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal
delivery, that the intended parent's genetic material was available for
the purpose of conceiving a child of the intended parent, and such
written notice was given;
(A) within seven months from the date of the issuance of letters
testamentary or of administration on the estate of the intended parent,
as the case may be, to the person to whom such letters have issued, or,
if no letters have been issued within four months of the death of the
intended parent, and
* * *