Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-06-28
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
Prohibitions
Emergency Housing Rent Control Law 274/46 337/61 (ERL) CHAPTER ROOT
§ 10. Prohibitions. 1. It shall be unlawful, regardless of any
contract, lease or other obligation heretofore or hereafter entered
into, for any person to demand or receive any rent for any housing
accommodations in excess of the maximum rent or otherwise to do or omit
to do any act, in violation of any regulation, order or requirement
hereunder, or to offer, solicit, attempt or agree to do any of the
foregoing.
2. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or attempt to remove
from any housing accommodations the tenant or occupant thereof or to
refuse to renew the lease or agreement for the use of such
accommodations, because such tenant or occupant has taken, or proposes
to take, action authorized or required by this act or any regulation,
order or requirement thereunder.
3. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the commission,
or for any official adviser or consultant to the commission, to
disclose, otherwise than in the course of official duty, any information
obtained under this act, or to use any such information for personal
benefit.
4. Nothing in this act shall be construed to require any person to
offer any housing accommodations for rent, but housing accommodations
already on the rental market may be withdrawn only after prior written
approval of the state rent commission, if such withdrawal requires that
a tenant be evicted from such accommodations.
5. It shall be unlawful for any landlord or any person acting on his
behalf, with intent to cause the tenant to vacate, to engage in any
course of conduct (including, but not limited to, interruption or
discontinuance of essential services) which interferes with or disturbs
or is intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace
or quiet of the tenant in his use or occupancy of the housing
accommodations.