Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-02-02
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 308.1
Rules of court for preliminary procedure
Family Court Act (FCT) CHAPTER 686, ARTICLE 3, PART 1
§ 308.1. Rules of court for preliminary procedure. 1. Rules of court
shall authorize and determine the circumstances under which the
probation service may confer with any person seeking to have a juvenile
delinquency petition filed, the potential respondent and other
interested persons concerning the advisability of requesting that a
petition be filed.
2. Except as provided in subdivisions three and four of this section,
the probation service may, in accordance with rules of court, adjust
suitable cases before a petition is filed. The inability of the
respondent or his or her family to make restitution shall not be a
factor in a decision to adjust a case or in a recommendation to the
presentment agency pursuant to subdivision six of this section. Nothing
in this section shall prohibit the probation service or the court from
directing a respondent to obtain employment and to make restitution from
the earnings from such employment. Nothing in this section shall
prohibit the probation service or the court from directing an eligible
person to complete an education reform program in accordance with
section four hundred fifty-eight-l of the social services law.
3. The probation service shall not adjust a case in which the child
has allegedly committed a designated felony act unless it has received
the written approval of the court.
* 4. The probation service shall not adjust a case in which the child
has allegedly committed a delinquent act which would be a crime defined
in section 120.25, (reckless endangerment in the first degree),
subdivision one of section 125.15, (manslaughter in the second degree),
subdivision one of section 130.25, (rape in the third degree),
subdivision one of section 130.40, (criminal sexual act in the third
degree), subdivision one or two of section 130.65, (sexual abuse in the
first degree), section 135.65, (coercion in the first degree), section
140.20, (burglary in the third degree), section 150.10, (arson in the
third degree), section 160.05, (robbery in the third degree),
subdivision two, three or four of section 265.02, (criminal possession
of a weapon in the third degree), section 265.03, (criminal possession
of a weapon in the second degree), or section 265.04, (criminal
possession of a dangerous weapon in the first degree) of the penal law
where the child has previously had one or more adjustments of a case in
which such child allegedly committed an act which would be a crime
specified in this subdivision unless it has received written approval
from the court and the appropriate presentment agency.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2024
* 4. The probation service shall not adjust a case in which the child
* * *