Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 342-B
Recovery of damages by attorney general
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 22
§ 342-b. Recovery of damages by attorney general. In addition to
existing statutory authority to bring such actions on behalf of the
state and public authorities, the attorney general may also bring action
on behalf of any political subdivision or public authority of the state
upon the request of such political subdivision or public authority to
recover damages for violations of section three hundred forty of this
article, or to recover damages provided for by federal law for
violations of the federal antitrust laws. In any class action the
attorney general may bring on behalf of these or other subordinate
governmental entities, any governmental entity that does not
affirmatively exclude itself from the action, upon due notice thereof,
shall be deemed to have requested to be treated as a member of the class
represented in that action. The attorney general, on behalf of the
state of New York, shall be entitled to retain from any moneys recovered
in such actions the costs and expenses of such services.