Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 7
Public sports and exercises on Sunday
General Business (GBS) CHAPTER 20, ARTICLE 2
§ 7. Public sports and exercises on Sunday. All public sports,
exercises or shows, except professional golf tournaments and games of
the World University Games conducted in Erie, Genesee and Niagara
counties in nineteen hundred ninety-three, upon the first day of the
week, and all noise unreasonably disturbing the peace of the day are
prohibited, except as hereinafter provided.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, it shall be lawful to
conduct, witness, participate or engage in any form of public sports,
exercises or shows which are conducted or engaged in primarily for the
entertainment of spectators, not specifically prohibited by any
provision of the law, on the first day of the week after five minutes
past one o'clock in the afternoon, to witness which the public is
invited or an admission fee is charged, either directly or indirectly,
in a city, town or village as shall be permitted by local law or
ordinance heretofore or hereafter adopted by the common council or other
legislative body of the city, town or village permitting such public
sports, exercises or shows on such day and after such hour provided,
however, the failure of a city, town or village in which a municipally
owned stadium, arena or facility is located, to adopt such a local law
or ordinance shall not prohibit such public sports, exercises or shows
beginning after five minutes past one o'clock in the afternoon on the
first day of the week in any such stadium, arena or facility.
Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to prohibit private sports,
games or recreational activities which are engaged in primarily for the
personal enjoyment, recreation and health of the participants, on the
first day of the week, conducted in a manner which does not constitute a
serious interruption of the repose or religious liberty of the
community.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, it shall be
lawful for pari-mutuel facilities licensed in accordance with article
two of the racing, pari-mutuel wagering and breeding law to conduct or
engage in activities authorized under their licensure on the first day
of the week after twelve o'clock post meridian.