Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-01-04
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 10
Deposits of public money; security
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 2
§ 10. Deposits of public money; security. 1. For purposes of this
section:
a. "Local government" shall mean any municipal corporation, school
district, board of cooperative educational services, district
corporation, special improvement district governed by a separate board
of commissioners, industrial development agency or authority or a public
library.
b. "Public funds" shall mean funds of a local government.
c. "Public deposits" shall mean deposits of public funds in a bank or
trust company which are available for all uses generally permitted by
the bank or trust company to the depositing local government for
actually and finally collected funds under the bank's or trust company's
account agreement or policies.
d. "Bank" shall mean a bank as defined by the banking law or a
national banking association located and authorized to do business in
New York.
e. "Trust company" shall mean a trust company as defined by the
banking law and located and authorized to do business in New York.
f. "Eligible securities" shall mean any of the following:
(i) Obligations issued by the United States of America, an agency
thereof or a United States government sponsored corporation or
obligations fully insured or guaranteed as to the payment of principal
and interest by the United States of America, an agency thereof or a
United States government sponsored corporation.
(ii) Obligations issued or fully guaranteed by the International Bank
for Reconstruction and Development, the Inter-American Development Bank,
the Asian Development Bank, and the African Development Bank.
(iii) Obligations partially insured or guaranteed by any agency of the
United States of America, at a proportion of the market value of the
obligation that represents the amount of the insurance or guaranty.
(iv) Obligations issued or fully insured or guaranteed by this state,
obligations issued by a municipal corporation, school district or
district corporation of this state or obligations of any public benefit
corporation which under a specific state statute may be accepted as
security for deposit of public moneys.
(v) Obligations issued by states (other than this state) of the United
States rated in one of the three highest rating categories by at least
one nationally recognized statistical rating organization.
(vi) Obligations of Puerto Rico rated in one of the three highest
rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical
rating organization.
(vii) Obligations of counties, cities and other governmental entities
of another state having the power to levy taxes that are backed by the
full faith and credit of such governmental entity and rated in one of
the three highest rating categories by at least one nationally
* * *
not otherwise provided for by law, received by the chief fiscal officer
or other officer authorized by law to make such deposits. Such
designation shall be by resolution of the governing board or, in the
case of a city, such other body as may be authorized or required by law
to designate depositories. Such resolution shall specify the maximum
amount which may be kept on deposit at any time with such bank, trust
company or national bank located in such district. Subject to an
agreement between such governing board and such banking institution,
public funds deposited in such banking institution may earn a fixed
interest rate which is at or below such banking institution's posted two
year certificate of deposit rate. In those instances where there is such
an agreement, its terms and conditions shall also be specified in the
resolution. Any such designation, amount, or agreement provisions may be
changed at any time by further resolution.
3. All public deposits in excess of the amount insured under the
provisions of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as now or hereafter
amended shall be secured in accordance with this subdivision:
a. The officers making a deposit may accept a pledge of eligible
securities having in the aggregate a market value at least equal to the
aggregate amount of public deposits from such officers, or a pledge of a
pro rata portion of a pool of eligible securities having in the
aggregate a market value at least equal to the aggregate amount of
public deposits from all such officers within the state at such bank or
trust company, together with a security agreement from the bank or trust
company. The security agreement and custodial agreement referred to
below may be the same agreement including when the bank or trust company
holding the public deposits holds the collateral for the public body.
The security agreement shall provide that such eligible securities or
pro rata portion of a pool of eligible securities are being pledged by
the bank or trust company as security for the public deposits, together
with agreed upon interest, if any, and any costs or expenses arising out
of the collection of such deposit upon a default. It shall also provide
for the conditions under which the securities or pro rata portion of a
pool of eligible securities held may be sold, presented for payment,
substituted or released and the events of default which will enable the
local government to exercise its rights against the pledged securities.
Such agreement shall include all provisions deemed necessary and
sufficient to secure in a satisfactory manner the local government's
interest in the collateral. The custodial agreement shall provide that
the pledged securities or pro rata portion of a pool of eligible
securities will be held by the custodial bank or trust company as agent
of, and custodian for, the local government, and will be kept separate
* * *