Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
§ 239-m. Referral of certain proposed city, town and village planning
and zoning actions to the county planning agency or regional planning
council; report thereon; final action. 1. Definitions. As used herein:
(a) The term "proposed" as used in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of
paragraph (b) of subdivision three of this section shall be deemed to
include only those recreation areas, parkways, thruways, expressways,
roads or highways which are shown on a county comprehensive plan adopted
pursuant to section two hundred thirty-nine-d of this article or adopted
on an official map pursuant to section two hundred thirty-nine-e of this
article.
(b) The term "referring body" shall mean the city, town or village
body responsible for final action on proposed actions subject to this
section.
(c) The term "full statement of such proposed action" shall mean all
materials required by and submitted to the referring body as an
application on a proposed action, including a completed environmental
assessment form and all other materials required by such referring body
in order to make its determination of significance pursuant to the state
environmental quality review act under article eight of the
environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations. When
the proposed action referred is the adoption or amendment of a zoning
ordinance or local law, "full statement of such proposed action" shall
also include the complete text of the proposed ordinance or local law as
well as all existing provisions to be affected thereby, if any, if not
already in the possession of the county planning agency or regional
planning council. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this
paragraph, any referring body may agree with the county planning agency
or regional planning council as to what shall constitute a "full
statement" for any or all of those proposed actions which said referring
body is authorized to act upon.
(d) The term "receipt" shall mean delivery of a full statement of such
proposed action, as defined in this section, in accordance with the
rules and regulations of the county planning agency or regional planning
council with respect to person, place and period of time for submission.
In no event shall such rule or regulation define delivery so as to
require in hand delivery or delivery more than twelve calendar days
prior to the county planning agency's or regional planning council's
meeting date. In the absence of any such rules or regulations, "receipt"
shall mean delivery in hand or by mail to the clerk of the county
planning agency or regional planning council. Where delivery is made in
hand, the date of receipt shall be the date of delivery. Where delivery
is made by mail, the date as postmarked shall be the date of delivery.
The provisions of this section shall not preclude the rules and
* * *