Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-03-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 874
Tax exemptions
General Municipal (GMU) CHAPTER 24, ARTICLE 18-A, TITLE 1
§ 874. Tax exemptions. (1) It is hereby determined that the creation
of the agency and the carrying out of its corporate purposes is in all
respects for the benefit of the people of the state of New York and is a
public purpose, and the agency shall be regarded as performing a
governmental function in the exercise of the powers conferred upon it by
this title and shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any
of the property acquired by it or under its jurisdiction or control or
supervision or upon its activities. Provided, however, if the agency is
located within a transportation district referenced in paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section two hundred fifty-three of the tax law, it
shall not be exempt from the additional tax on each mortgage of real
property situated within the state imposed by such paragraph.
(2) Any bonds or notes issued pursuant to this title, together with
the income therefrom, as well as the property of the agency, shall be
exempt from taxation, except for transfer and estate taxes.
(3) Payments in lieu of taxes received by the agency shall be remitted
to each affected tax jurisdiction within thirty days of receipt.
(4) (a) The agency shall establish a uniform tax exemption policy,
with input from affected tax jurisdictions, which shall be applicable to
the provision of financial assistance pursuant to section eight hundred
fifty-nine-a of this chapter and shall provide guidelines for the
claiming of real property, mortgage recording, and sales tax exemptions.
Such guidelines shall include, but not be limited to: period of
exemption; percentage of exemption; types of projects for which
exemptions can be claimed; procedures for payments in lieu of taxes and
instances in which real property appraisals are to be performed as a
part of an application for tax exemption; in addition, agencies shall in
adopting such policy consider such issues as: the extent to which a
project will create or retain permanent, private sector jobs; the
estimated value of any tax exemptions to be provided; whether affected
tax jurisdictions shall be reimbursed by the project occupant if a
project does not fulfill the purposes for which an exemption was
provided; the impact of a proposed project on existing and proposed
businesses and economic development projects in the vicinity; the amount
of private sector investment generated or likely to be generated by the
proposed project; the demonstrated public support for the proposed
project; the likelihood of accomplishing the proposed project in a
timely fashion; the effect of the proposed project upon the environment;
the extent to which the project will utilize, to the fullest extent
practicable and economically feasible, resource conservation, energy
* * *